Skip to main content

Recalls

Important: CPSC Recall Remedy Notice Due to COVID-19

Due to the extraordinary circumstances surrounding COVID-19, some of the remedies identified in recall press releases may not be available at this time. Consumers should check with recalling firms for further details.

It is important to remember that CPSC and recalling firms urge consumers not to use recalled products.

October 27, 2021
Hazard:

The recalled chests are unstable if they are not anchored to the wall, posing tip-over and entrapment hazards that can result in death or serious injuries to children. The chests do not comply with the performance requirements of the voluntary industry standard ASTM F2057-19.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled Nova Series 5-Drawer Chest and contact Magnussen Home for a refund. The amount of the refund will be pro-rated based on the age of the chest.

Units:

About 13,200 (In addition, approximately 2,520 were sold in Canada)

Consumer Contact:

Magnussen Home toll-free at 1-833-748-0210 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at recall@magnussen.com, or online at https://www.magnussen.com/Recall or www.magnussen.com and click on “Safety Recall” at the top of the page for more information.

October 27, 2021
Hazard:

The cable in the quick release system of the plate carrier can separate from the handle preventing swift removal of the carrier in an emergency situation, posing an injury hazard.   

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled plate carriers and contact 5.11 for a free replacement of the cable system.

Units:

About 45,170 

Consumer Contact:

5.11 Inc. toll-free at 866-451-1726 from 6:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday or online at https://www.511tactical.com/product-recall or  www.511tactical.com and click “Contact Us” to email the firm to receive a free replacement cable.

October 27, 2021
Hazard:

The powerbank’s lithium-ion battery can overheat and ignite, posing fire and burn hazards.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled powerbanks and contact myCharge for instructions on returning the battery to obtain a refund in the form of an electronic voucher for the full purchase price plus a 25% bonus for redemption on www.mycharge.com.

Units:

67,000

Consumer Contact:

myCharge toll-free at 888-251-2026 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at compliance@mycharge.com, or online at https://mycharge.com/pages/productsafety or www.mycharge.com and click on “PRODUCT SAFETY” at the bottom of the page for more information.

October 27, 2021
Hazard:

The glass stem of the knobs can break during use, posing a laceration hazard.  

 

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled glass cabinet knobs, remove them, and contact Liberty Hardware to receive a full refund.

Units:

About 38,000

Consumer Contact:

Liberty Hardware toll-free at 844-811-4541 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET from Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Friday, email at recall@libertyhardware.com or online at www.libertyhardware.com and click on “RECALL NOTICE” on the top right of the site or at: https://www.libertyhardware.com/liberty-hardware-recalls-mercury-glass-cabinet-knobs-and-flower-glass-cabinet-knobs-due-to-posing-a-laceration-hazard

October 22, 2021
Hazard:

Tests conducted by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) determined that a bottle of the room spray contained the rare and dangerous bacteria Burkholderia pseudomallei which causes melioidosis, a condition that is difficult to diagnose and can be fatal. CDC has been investigating a cluster of four confirmed cases of melioidosis including two deaths in the U.S. Though the source of these four infections has not been confirmed by CDC, the bottle with the same type of bacteria was found in the home of one of the melioidosis decedents.

Remedy:

Customers will also receive a $20 Walmart Gift Card upon return.

Consistent with CDC recommendations, consumers should immediately stop using the recalled room spray, double bag the bottle in clean, clear zip-top resealable bags, place it in a small cardboard box and return it to any Walmart store for a full refund. Do not open the bottle. Do not attempt to throw away or dispose of the bottle.

When handling the product or cleaning contaminated surfaces, please follow the CDC guidance below.

 

Units:

About 3,900

Consumer Contact:

Walmart at 800-925-6278 from 7 a.m. through 9 p.m. CT any day or online at www.walmart.com and click on "Product Recalls" for more information. Walmart Inc. uses the brand Better Homes and Gardens, a registered trademark of Meredith Corporation, under license. Make inquiries and returns to Walmart. 

 

October 21, 2021
Hazard:

The retaining “R” clips on the front brake caliper pin can fall out, causing the front brakes to fail, posing a crash hazard to the rider.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop riding the recalled closed course competition motorcycles and contact an authorized Husqvarna or GASGAS Motorcycles dealer to schedule a free repair, which involves inspecting the retaining “R” clips for correct mounting.  Husqvarna and GASGAS Motorcycles are contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 1,840 (In addition, 265 in Canada)

Consumer Contact:

KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS Motorcycle toll-free at 888-985-6090 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or online at https://www.husqvarna-motorcycles.com/en-us.html or https://www.gasgas.com/en-us.html and click on “Safety Information” located at the bottom of the page or https://www.husqvarna-motorcycles.com/en-us/service/safety-information.html or https://www.gasgas.com/en-us/service/safety-information.html.

To determine if your motorcyle is subject to this recall, check your vehicle  identification number “VIN” at: https://www.husqvarna-motorcycles.com/en-us/service/Service-and-safety-check.html or click on https://www.gasgas.com/en-us/service/service-and-safety-check.html.

October 21, 2021
Hazard:

The projector’s fan can malfunction and overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled projectors and contact the firm for a free software update for the projectors. Lightform is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 1,600

Consumer Contact:

Lightform toll-free at 855-242-5066 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT, Monday through Friday, or online at https://lightform.com/firmware-update or https://lightform.com/ and click on “Help” and then click on “Guide” at the top of the page. There is a prompt for the firmware update at the top of the page for more information. The hyperlink is  https://guide.lightform.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402698375827-Action-Required-for-LF2-LF2-Users-

October 13, 2021
Hazard:

The bicycle’s fork steerer tube can crack or break after harsh impact such as hitting a deep pothole or other stress event, posing fall and injury hazards to riders.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bicycles and contact Specialized Bicycle Components for a free inspection and repair.

Units:

About 6,900

Consumer Contact:

Authorized Specialized retailers or Specialized Bicycle Components toll-free at 877-808-8154 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. MT Monday through Friday, email at ridercare@specialized.com, or online at www.specialized.com and click on “Safety Notifications” at the bottom of the page for more information.

October 07, 2021
Hazard:

The stroller’s front wheel bearing can fail or detach, posing a fall and injury hazard.

 

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled strollers and contact the firm for a free repair kit to replace the front wheel fork bearing. Joovy is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 9,200

Consumer Contact:

Joovy at 800-495-8718 from 8 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, email at zoom360@joovy.com online at www.joovy.com and click on “Voluntary Recall of Zoom 360 Ultralight 806X Front Fork Bearing mfg. between March 2020-October 2020” for more information.

October 06, 2021
Hazard:

The bicycle frame can break while riding, posing fall and injury hazards to the user.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled ElliptiGO Arc bicycles and contact ElliptiGO Inc. for a replacement bike, credit or refund. The amount of credit or refund will be prorated based on the age of the bike.

Units:

About 3,800 (In addition, about 31 were sold in Canada)

Consumer Contact:

ElliptiGO toll-free at 888-551-0117 from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, email at info@elliptigo.com or online at www.elliptigo.com and click on the “Arc Recall” button for more information.

SaferProducts.gov