Name of product:
Lawn Mower Engines
Hazard:

The high pressure fuel line can get damaged causing a fuel leak, posing burn and fire hazards.

Remedy:
Repair
Recall date:
October 30, 2019
Units:
About 1,100
Consumer Contact:

Kawasaki Motors Corp. U.S.A. toll-free at 866-836-4463 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.kawasakienginesusa.com and click on Product Recalls at the bottom of the homepage for more information.

Recall Details

Description:

This recall involves Kawasaki engines used in riding lawn mowers sold under the Ferris brand name with mower model numbers IS® 700Z ZTR and ISX™ 800Z ZTR. The recalled engines are model year 2018 and 2019 Kawasaki FT730V-EFI series, including models FT730V-AS41 with serial number range FT730VA00107-FT730VA00593 and FT730V-BS41 with serial number range FT730VA02330-FT730VA05073. “Kawasaki FT730V EFI” is printed on the engine air filter cover. The engine model and serial number are located on the engine fan housing.

 
Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using mowers with the recalled engines and contact Kawasaki or a Kawasaki dealer to schedule a free repair. Kawasaki is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Incidents/Injuries:

None reported

Sold At:

Kawasaki dealers and lawn and garden stores nationwide from November 2017 through September 2019 for about $8,000 for mowers with the engines.

Manufacturer(s):

Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corp. U.S.A., of Maryville, Mo.

Manufactured In:
United States
Recall number:
20-705
This recall was conducted, voluntarily by the company, under CPSC’s Fast Track Recall process. Fast Track recalls are initiated by firms, who commit to work with CPSC to quickly announce the recall and remedy to protect consumers.