FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

November 29, 1995

 

Release # 96-027

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - CPSC, Munchkin Inc. of Van Nuys, Calif., is voluntarily recalling approximately 195,000 assorted styles of glitter pacifiers. The pacifiers may separate into pieces and could present a choking hazard to young children. Although there have been no injuries reported, Munchkin Inc. has received consumer reports of the disc and the nipple separating into small parts.

The pacifiers, measuring 2.25 inches long and 1.5 inches wide, were sold in four styles: "Hello Kitty," "Keroppi," "Pekkle," and "Crayola." Each pacifier has a disk, measuring 1 inch in diameter, which is filled with liquid and glitter. The "Hello Kitty" pacifier has a red shield with white polka-dots and teddy bears and a picture of a white cat in the disk. The "Keroppi" pacifier has a green shield with red and green lines and cartoon frogs, and a picture of a frog inside the disk. The "Pekkle" pacifier has a blue shield with pictures of musical notes and ducks, and a picture of a white duck inside the disk. The "Crayola" pacifiers were sold in two styles. One features a red shield with crayons and a dinosaur in the disk; the other has a lavender shield with clouds and a picture of a cow inside the disk.

The "Hello Kitty", "Keroppi", and "Pekkle" pacifiers are blister packaged on a red and white cardboard backer, labeled in part "Munchkin Glitter Pacifier Exerciser *** 72101*** Sanrio Co., Ltd. *** made in Thailand." The "Crayola" pacifiers are blister packaged on a yellow and green cardboard backer, labeled in part "Munchkin***Crayola Glitter Pacifier*** 14301***Binney and Smith *** made in Thailand." The "Crayola" pacifiers were also sold as part of the "Munchkin Crayola Infant Gift Set" which includes a bottle, a squeaker toy, a bib, and infant feeding spoon.

The pacifiers were sold nationwide between March 1994 and August 1995 in Wal-Mart and Sanrio Inc stores for about $2 and the gift set sold for about $7.

Consumers should take these pacifiers away from young children immediately and return them to the store where purchased for a full refund. For more information, consumers should call Munchkin, Inc. at (800) 247-2223, or write to the company at 8257 Woodley Ave., Van Nuys, CA 91406.