Note: Telephone number change.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Firm Contact Number: (800) 809-7267

February 21, 2002

 

Release # 02-106


WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Calphalon Corp., Toledo, Ohio, is recalling about 13,000 stainless steel kettles. The kettle's cover traps steam inside of the kettle causing an increase in pressure. This forces hot water to rise and escape through the spout, posing a serious burn hazard to consumers.

CPSC and Calphalon have received reports of 13 incidents, including three minor burn injuries. Hot water splashed on two adult's hands and an 18-month-old child's scalp.

The recalled kettles are stainless steel, have a glass cover, and have the model number 4302, which is located on the bottom of the kettle. The kettles, which can hold 2-quarts of water, also have the name "Calphalon" printed on the glass cover.

Department stores and specialty catalogs nationwide sold these kettles between October 2001 and January 2002 for about $40.

Consumers should stop using these kettles immediately and call Calphalon at (800) 809-7267 between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday to receive a free replacement cover.


Kettles that have a green sticker next to the bar code on the bottom of the box contain retrofitted covers and are not included in this recall.

Picture of Recalled Kettle