Note: Telephone number change.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Company Phone Number: (800) 544-2538 

September 26, 2001

Maytag Media Contact: Jim Powell, (641) 787-8392

Release # 01-236


WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Maytag Corp., of Newton, Iowa, is voluntarily recalling to repair about 50,000 Amana Big Oven gas ranges. Maytag acquired Amana Appliances on July 31, 2001. During the broil and self-clean modes, the range can emit high levels of carbon monoxide (CO), presenting the potential for CO poisoning to consumers. Additionally, during the broil and self-clean modes, the temperature of the storage drawer can become extremely high, presenting the risk of burn injuries to consumers. The ranges are safe to use for baking and for cooking on the surface burners.

Maytag has received one report of the temperature on the storage drawer becoming extremely high. No injuries have been reported.

The 30" self clean gas ranges have the following model and serial numbers:

Model #         Serial #        
ACF3315A (T) (K) Serial Nos. 0005 thru 0103
(First 4 digits of the 10 digits)
ACF3335A (W) (C) (B) (S) Serial Nos. 0005 thru 0107
(First 4 digits of the 10 digits)
ACF3375A (W) (C) (B) (S) Serial Nos. 0006 thru 0107
(First 4 digits of the 10 digits)


The model and serial numbers can be located by opening the storage drawer and looking at the tag on either the left or the right side. The brand name "Amana" appears on the front of the gas range.

Appliance and retail stores nationwide sold these gas ranges from May 2000 through July 2001 for between $600 and $850.

Consumers should stop using the self-clean or broil functions of the ranges immediately. Consumers should call Amana toll-free at (800) 544-2538 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. CT Monday through Friday for an in-home inspection and free repair.
Picture of Recalled Gas Range