FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
April 24, 1989
Release # 89-030

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Rowenta, Inc. of Cambridge Massachusetts, is voluntarily recalling the Instant Hot Water Maker, model FK-91 and the Coffee Maker and Water Boiler FK-95, because the thermostats may malfunction and the appliances can catch fire. The potential hazard exists even when the switch is off, as long ta has recently received five reports that the models caught fire. The incidents did not result in any injuries, but the threat of injury and property damage exists.

The Rowenta hot water and coffee makers are counter-top electrical appliances made of white plastic. "Rowenta Made in W. Germany" appears on the front and back of the units. Model number FK-91 or FK-95 is imprinted on the back of the units.

Approximately 15,000 of the recalled hot water and coffee makers were sold nationwide through retail stores and mail order catalogues since 1986.

Consumers should immediately unplug the units and discontinue all use of these instant hot water or coffee makers. To receive a refund, consumers should cut off the plug end of the cord and send the plug in a soft pack envelope (available at local post offices) to Rowenta, Inc., 281 Albany Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139. Consumers should include their name and address with the cut-off plug, and Rowenta, Inc. will send each consumer a refund of $20.

For information about the recall and refund -, call Rowenta toll-free at 1-800-769-3682. Consumers who wish Rowenta to supply a postage-paid, soft pack envelope for mailing the cut-off plug may also call the toll-free number.