Skip to main content

Miele Recalls Gas Dryers Due to Risk of Gas Leak or Fire

  • No image available
Recall Date:
May 29, 2008

Recall Details

May 29, 2008
Alert #08-577
 

The following product safety recall was voluntarily conducted by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Residential Super-large Gas Dryers

Units: About 3,100

Importer: Miele Inc., of Princeton, N.J.

Hazard: If the dryer is improperly installed, the dryer's internal gas fitting can loosen, posing a risk of gas leaking into the house. Any gas leak that is not detected can cause asphyxiation, a fire or an explosion. Also, one or both of the caps on the internal exhaust duct can become dislodged, which can cause lint to build up and be carried through the gas burner. This poses a risk of fire.

Incidents/Injuries: Miele has received 11 reports worldwide in which consumers reported smelling gas after installation of their dryers. The firm has also received a report of a fire causing property damage. No injuries have been reported.

Description: The recall involves Miele gas dryers, model T 9820. The dryers are residential super-large capacity units that are white-colored. The serial number can be located on the rim of the door opening, and is written as "Nr:xx/" followed by an 8-digit number in the range from 66461685 to 89921848.

Sold by: Miele distributors nationwide between March 2007 and December 2007 for about $1,300.

Manufactured in: Czech Republic

Remedy: Consumers should stop using the recalled dryer immediately and turn off the gas supply to the unit. The firm has sent direct notices to consumers. Consumers who have not had their dryer inspected should contact a Miele authorized service provider for a free inspection and repair, if necessary. Dryers serviced since January 23, 2008 have been inspected/repaired.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact Miele at (800) 420-1813 anytime, or visit the firm's Web site at www.miele.com

Picture of Recalled Residential Super-large Gas Dryer

Picture of Recalled Residential Super-large Gas Dryer

Choose Your Recall Emails Get Notified About Each Recall via Email.
About the U.S. CPSC
The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) is charged with protecting the public from unreasonable risks of injury or death associated with the use of thousands of types of consumer products. Deaths, injuries, and property damage from consumer product incidents cost the nation more than $1 trillion annually. CPSC’s work to ensure the safety of consumer products has contributed to a decline in the rate of deaths and injuries associated with consumer products over the past 40 years. Federal law bars any person from selling products subject to a publicly announced voluntary recall by a manufacturer or a mandatory recall ordered by the Commission.
For lifesaving information:
SaferProducts.gov