FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
October 2, 1980  
Release # 80-036
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (October 2, 19801 -- Approximately 6,800 electric coffee makers manufactured by Regal Ware, Inc., of Kewaskum, Wisconsin, are being recalled because they may pose a shock hazard to users.

The recall is being conducted voluntarily in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

The 10-cup, stainless-steel percolators were insulated with a thermoplastic material around electrical wiring to the signal light. The insulation may deteriorate and might permit bare wiring to conduct electrical current through the metal parts of the coffee pot. No reports of shock have been received by the company or CPSC.

The Regal coffee makers were manufactured from August, 1979, through April, 1980, and were sold nationwide for approximately $35 to $45 by Montgomery Wards, Sears Roebuck and Co., and other retail stores under the model number of K7591. The model number is embossed on the bottom of the pot's black plastic base.

JCPenney retail outlets have sold the pots under the "JCPenney" label. These units can be identified by the model number 784-3071 on the bottom of the plastic base.

In addition to the model numbers, all units under recall display on the bottom of the base an eight-digit date code within the range 08017911 through 04308011. Those units in the distribution chain which have been repaired carry a date code which is underlined and displayed at the bottom of the plastic base. In addition, repaired units have the letter "R" stamped on the flap of the package.

Consumers may have their pots repaired free-of-charge by mailing them to the nearest Regal Service Center. Postage costs will be reimbursed. To determine the location of the nearest Regal Service Center, consumers should write to Regal Ware, Inc., c/o Customer Service Department, 1675 Riegle Drive, Kewaskum, Wisconsin, 53040, or consult the list enclosed with each new coffee maker.

Consumers also may contact the store from which the coffee pot was purchased to be advised of the store's individual recall program.

Anyone wishing to verify model numbers and date codes should contact CPSC's toll-free Hotline at 800-638-2772.