FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
July 12, 1979  
Release # 79-033
 

WASHINGTON, D.C, (July 12) -- The Vernco Division of the Emerson Electric Company in Columbus, Indiana, today announced it is still trying to contact the owners of some of its portable electric fans which could catch on fire. The firm urges consumers to return the fans for free repairs. This announcement was made in cooperation with the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

According to the firm, the rotors on some 13- and 19-inch fans may lock, possibly causing the motor to overheat and the plastic components to ignite.

CPSC and the company are concerned that consumers using un-repaired fans during the current summer weather are exposing themselves to a potential fire hazard. To date, only a small percentage of the approximately 72,000 fans in question have been returned for modification.

Approximately 75 per cent of the fans were sold by Sears, Roebuck 6 Company. These fans are inscribed with the initials "SR" in the center of a plastic fan guard, are light green in color, and stand on a circular plastic base. The 230inch model sold at a retail price of approximately $30 and the 19-inch for about $50.

The fans marketed directly by Vernco bear the "Vernco" inscription on the fan guard. They are light blue, are also mounted on circular stands, and were sold at comparable prices through other retailers nationwide.

All of the fans were manufactured in 1973 and 1974.

The fans posing the potential hazard are stamped on the bottom with a 5-digit date code ending with the number "3" or "4," along with Vernco model number V-1001 or V-1003, or Sears number 758.80530 or 758.80550.

Consumer who own one' of the fans should return it as soon as possible to the place of purchase to arrange for free repair.

Anyone requiring additional information about the Vernco models being recalled should contact Norman Edwards of Vernco at 812/372-9901. Information about Sears fans can be obtained at any Sears retail store.

Consumers wishing to verify the model numbers may contact CPSC's toll-free Hotline at 800/638-2772.