Federal law requires that bedside sleepers comply with the bedside sleeper standard and with additional requirements, including those of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA).

Manufacturers and importers of bedside sleepers must certify in a Children's Product Certificate that the bedside sleepers comply with the standard and the additional requirements after the bedside sleepers have been tested for compliance at a CPSC-accepted, third party laboratory. These requirements are discussed below and in greater detail at www.cpsc.gov/BusinessEducation.

What are bedside sleepers?

A bedside sleeper is a rigid frame assembly secured to an adult bed that is intended to provide a sleeping environment for infants.

A bedside sleeper’s rigid frame assembly may be combined with a fabric or mesh assembly, or both, and used to function as the sides, ends, or floor (or a combination thereof) of the bedside sleeper.

What is the purpose of the bedside sleeper standard?

The standard seeks to minimize the risk of deaths and injuries associated with the use of bedside sleepers, including those related to entrapment and suffocation hazards, structural integrity and product assembly, and a lack of consumer education regarding proper use of the product. 

Where can I find the standard for bedside sleepers?

The standard is published in the Code of Federal Regulations at 16 CFR Part 1222. The standard incorporates by reference ASTM F2906-13, with some modifications. ASTM F2906-13, the Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Bedside Sleepers contains the specific requirements and descriptions of the tests for toddler beds and can be purchased fromASTM International

In addition to complying with the bedside sleeper standard, the product must also meet the specific requirements and tests outlined in ASTM F2194, the Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Bassinets and Cradles. ASTM F2194 can also be purchased from ASTM International.

What are the requirements for bedside sleepers?

The ASTM standard includes performance requirements for bedside sleepers, including specific performance, testing, and labeling requirements. The key provisions of the ASTM bedside sleeper standard include the following:

  • Compliance with ASTM F2194Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Bassinets and Cradles – to ensure products meet fundamental safety requirements for sleeping environments (suffocation, stability, small parts, pinching, shearing, unintentional folding, loading, side height, and sharp edges.)
  • Multimode product – to prevent safety hazards when used in other product modes and configurations (play yard, bassinet, changing table, or handheld carrier.)
  • Minimum side height on lowered side – to ensure safe occupant retention.
  • Product disengagement – to ensure that attachments provide safe occupant retention and prevent entrapment hazards.
  • Fabric sided enclosed openings – intended to prevent entrapment and suffocation hazards.
  • Bedside sleeper accessory (sleep surface collapse/tilt) – to prevent suffocation and entrapments from misassembly with bedside sleeper accessories from missing key structural elements.
  • Warnings – intended to alert the caregiver to infant fall, entrapment, and suffocation hazards when using bedside sleepers.

16 C.F.R. part 1222 also contained some modifications from ASTM F2906-13 to comply with the modifications of the bassinet standard (16 C.F.R. part 1218) when testing to ASTM F2194. The modifications include the following:

  • A change in the angle limitation for the segmented mattress flatness test. The federal standard limits the allowable angle to 10 degrees.
  • A modification to the stability test procedure to make it more stringent and applicable to the use of the product.
  • A new requirement and test procedure to address the hazards associated with the stability of products that have removable bassinet beds.

What are the additional requirements for bedside sleepers required by the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008?

Bedside sleepers are subject to requirements for surface coatings, lead and phthalate content, testing and certification, registration cards, and tracking labels. These requirements are discussed below and atwww.cpsc.gov/BusinessEducation:

  • Surface Coating Limit Bedside sleepers must not be painted with paint that contains more than 90 ppm (0.009 percent) lead.
  • Lead Content Limit: Bedside sleepers must not contain greater than 100 ppm (0.01 percent) of total lead content in any accessible component part.
  • Phthalate Content Limits: Plasticized components (and components made of other materials that may contain phthalates) of bedside sleepers must not contain more than 0.1% of the following phthalates: di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP). Plasticized components (and components made of other materials that may contain phthalates) of bedside sleepers also must not contain more than 0.1 percent of diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), or di-n-octyl phthalate while an interim statutory ban of these phthalates remains in effect.
  • Testing and Certification: Bedside sleepers, like all products that are designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger, must be tested by a CPSC-accepted, third party laboratory for compliance with the bedside sleeper standard and all other applicable children's product safety rules. Based on that testing, a domestic manufacturer (or importer) of bedside sleepers must issue a Children's Product Certificate specifying each applicable rule and indicating that the product complies with those rules.
  • Product and Outer Package Labeling Requirements:  Durable infant or toddler products, such as bedside sleepers, must be permanently marked with specific labeling information, including tracking labels, on the product and on the packaging.  In addition, durable infant or toddler products are required to have additional product markings and a product registration card attached to the product.  This chart summarizes the specific labeling and registration requirements that durable infant and toddler products must meet.

Where can I find additional information?

For more information on the requirements for bedside sleepers, contact the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission:

  • Office of Compliance (for specific enforcement inquires): e-mail: sect15@cpsc.gov; telephone: (301) 504-7520.
  • Small Business Ombudsman (for general assistance understanding and complying with CPSC regulations): e-mail: Please use our Contact Form, which is the best way to get a fast response; telephone: (888) 531-9070.

To purchase copies of ASTM F2906-13 and ASTM F2194, contact ASTM International at: www.astm.org or via telephone: (610) 832-9585.

This communication has been prepared for general informational purposes only.  This summary document does not, and is not intended to, constitute legal advice nor does it replace or supersede a manufacturer’s obligations to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, standards, or bans enforced by CPSC. This communication has not been reviewed or approved by the Commission, and does not necessarily represent their views. Any views expressed in this communication may be changed or superseded by the Commission.

Category: 
Business Guidance