Skip to main content

ASTM F963 Requirements

This page outlines which sections of the ASTM F963 requirements likely apply to toys in general or specific types of toys. It also makes note of which sections of ASTM F963 require testing by a third-party, CPSC-accepted laboratory based on the list found at 16 CFR § 1112.15(b)(32)(ii).

Qualifying and registered Small Batch Manufacturers may be provided relief from testing by a third-party, CPSC-accepted laboratory to 16 CFR part 1250 which incorporates ASTM F963 by reference; however, such firms must still generate a CPC based on supporting information (e.g., in house testing, affirmative statement of compliance from component supplier, testing by a non-CPSC-accepted laboratory, etc.).

Sections Applicable to Most Toys

SectionSection Title3rd-party Testing?
4.1Flammability 1No
4.2Material QualityNo
4.3.5.1(2)Surface Coating Materials 2Yes
4.3.5.2Toy Substrate Materials 3Yes
4.3.6.3Cleanliness of Liquids, Pastes, Putties, Gels, and PowdersYes
4.6Small Objects 4Yes
4.7Accessible EdgesYes
4.8ProjectionsYes
4.9Accessible PointsYes
7Producer's Markings 5No

1 Per 16 CFR § 1250.2(b), ASTM F963 section 4.2 is not part of the mandatory requirement for children’s toys under 16 CFR part 1250 because it restates or incorporates an existing mandatory standard or ban. Flammable solids are considered hazardous substances under the FHSA, and use of flammable solids in a children’s product would result in the product being a banned hazardous substance. Visit our FHSA business guidance page for more information on hazardous substances.

2 Part of this section refers to the paint and other similar surface-coating materials containing lead requirement under 16 CFR part 1303 which is a Group A requirement that always requires testing by a third-party, CPSC-accepted laboratory (see our small batch manufacturing business guidance page).

3 Children's products are subject to the total lead content requirement, which supersedes the requirement under ASTM F963 section 4.3.5.2(2)(a).

4 Part of this section refers to the small parts requirement under 16 CFR part 1501 which is a Group A that always requires testing by a third-party, CPSC-accepted laboratory requirement (see our small batch manufacturing business guidance page).

5 Children’s products are subject to the tracking label requirement, which supersedes the requirement under ASTM F963 section 7.1.

Sections Applicable to Specific Types of Toys

SectionSection Title3rd-party Testing?
4.3.7Stuffing MaterialsYes
4.4Electrical/Thermal EnergyNo 1
4.5Sound-Producing ToysYes
4.10Wires & RodsYes
4.11Nails & FastenersYes
4.12Plastic FilmYes
4.13Folding Mechanism & HingesYes
4.14Cords, Straps, and ElasticsYes
4.15Stability & Overload RequirementsYes
4.16Confined SpacesYes
4.17Wheels, Tires, & AxlesYes
4.18Holes, Clearance, & Accessibility of MechanismsYes
4.19Simulated Protective DevicesYes
4.20Pacifiers 2Yes
4.21Projectile ToysYes
4.22Teethers & Teething ToysYes
4.23RattlesYes
4.24Squeeze toysYes
4.25Battery-Operated ToysYes
4.26Toys Intended to be Attached to a Crib or PlaypenYes
4.27Stuffed & Bean Bag-Type ToysYes
4.28Stroller and Carriage ToysNo
4.29Art MaterialsNo
4.30Toy Gun MarkingYes
4.31BalloonsNo
4.32Certain Toys with Nearly Spherical EndsYes
4.33MarblesNo
4.34BallsNo
4.35PompomsYes
4.36Hemispherical-Shaped ObjectsYes
4.37Yo Yo Elastic Tether ToysYes
4.38MagnetsYes
4.39Jaw Entrapment in Handles and Steering WheelsYes
4.40Expanding MaterialsYes
4.41Toy ChestsYes
5Labeling RequirementsNo
6Instructional LiteratureNo

1 ASTM F963 section 4.4 is not listed as a rule requiring third-party testing; however, it refers to 16 CFR part 1505 which does require third-party testing. Section 2 of a CPC for subject electrically-operated toys must include “16 CFR part 1505 – Electrically operated toys or articles” instead of ASTM F963 section 4.4.

2 Part of this section refers to the requirements for pacifiers under 16 CFR part 1511 which is a Group A requirement that always requires testing by a third-party, CPSC-accepted laboratory (see our small batch manufacturing business guidance page).

Report an unsafe product