Carpets and Rugs
[…] A small carpet or rug is the same as the definition above but has no dimension more than 6 feet long and an area not greater than 24 ft2.
All carpets and rugs manufactured, imported, or sold in the United States must meet the flammability (acceptance) criterion of 16 C.F.R. part 1630, the Standard for the Surface Flammability of Carpets and Rugs, or 16 C.F.R. part 1631, the Standard for the Surface Flammability of Small Carpets and Rugs.
Under 16 C.F.R. § 1631.5(a), small carpets and rugs that do not meet 16 C.F.R. part 1631 may be manufactured, imported, or sold in the United States, provided they are permanently labeled with the following statement: FLAMMABLE (FAILS U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE STANDARD FF 2-70): SHOULD NOT BE USED NEAR SOURCES OF IGNITION. Please note that carpets and rugs (large) subject to 16 C.F.R. part 1630 do not have a similar allowance or labeling provision and must meet the flammability (acceptance) criterion.
This test consists of exposing eight 9″ x 9″ conditioned specimens to a timed burning tablet in a specified test chamber.
The apparatus and test materials required to conduct the test are specified in 16 C.F.R. §§ 1630.4(a) and 1631.4(a).
In summary, each specimen is placed in the center of the floor of the test chamber, traffic side up. Place the flattening frame on the specimen and position a methenamine-timed burning tablet on one of its flat sides in the center of the 8″ flattening frame hole. Ignite the top of the tablet by touching it with a lighted match, lighter, or other equivalent flame source. Allow test to continue until:
- all flames and glowing disappear, or
- the flaming or smoldering has gone to within 1″ of the flattening frame.
A single specimen meets the test criterion if the charred portion of the tested specimen is not within 1.0″ of the edge of the hole in the flattening frame.
Acceptance criterion – at least 7 of the 8 replicate specimens of a given carpet and rug must meet the individual specimen test criterion in order to conform to this standard.
Yes, as stated in 16 C.F.R. §§ 1630.5 and 1631.5(b), if the carpet or rug has had a fire-retardant treatment or is made of fibers that have had a fire-retardant treatment, it must be labeled with the letter “T.” The letter “T” should be legible and conspicuous on the label and/or invoice or other paper related to the carpet and rug, if commercially installed.