EPI ID: 
67504

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

November 9, 1995

 

Release # 96-013

 

WASHINGTON, D.C.- CPSC, GrandeTel Technologies, Inc. of Richmond, B.C. Canada, (formerly known as MTC Electronic Technologies Co., Ltd.) is announcing a program to repair 45,000 television sets bearing the name "MTC." A resistor on the TV's main component board may overheat, resulting in a potential fire hazard.

GrandeTel Technologies is aware of one recent incident in the United States in which the resistor overheated and created a fire. CPSC and GrandeTel Technologies are not aware of any injuries involving these television sets.

The 13-inch color televisions have the brand name "MTC" on the lower left front cabinet. They were sold nationwide for up to $150 at small retailers and large merchandisers since November 1992. The repair recall program involves televisions with the following model and serial numbers located on the rear cabinet: MTV1428R (serial number beginning with "92"), MTV1428RF (serial number beginning with "93"), MTV1429RF (serial number beginning with "93"), MTV1428CC (serial number beginning with "93" and serial number 9403 212 00001 - 9410 212 20160), and MTV1429CC (serial number beginning with "93" and serial number 9405 113 00001 - 9408 213 01680).

Consumers who own the recalled television sets should immediately stop using them and call GrandeTel Technologies' service center, Service Concept International (SCI), at (714) 836-4981 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Pacific Time, Monday through Friday. SCI will help consumers determine whether their television set is part of this recall and will arrange to repair the unit at no cost to the consumer.
 

FOR RELEASE  
December 19, 1986  
Release # 86-080

 

WASHINGTON, DC -- The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Apparel Industries, Inc., New York, New York today announced a voluntary recall of women's oversized fashion tops sold by the firm. Approximately 26,000 units were imported from Portugal and sold nationwide. The tops are identified as styles 3403, 3419 and 3419P and the firm has agreed to provide a full refund to consumers who return the tops to the retail stores where they were purchased.

Although these tops have not been involved in any incidents known to the Commission or to the firm, testing shows that the tops fail to meet the flammability requirement for general wearing apparel.

The oversized fashion tops are made of 100% cotton fleece fabric. A neck label tag states in part, "TROUSERS UP ---MADE IN PORTUGAL". The tops which were sold for $20.00 to $30.00 from August to October, 1986, come in various colors. The styles are:

# 3403 pullover 3 button front (solid color, no print)
# 3419 pullover with mock turtleneck (solid color, no printing)
# 3419P pullover with mock turtleneck with a stenciled design on the front.

For further information consumers may contact Jean Martin of Apparel Industries at 800-223-5543.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
October 1, 1986  
Release # 86-058
 

Washington, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Valor International Limited, an English manufacturer, is issuing a safety notice concerning approximately 3,000 LP gas-fired cabinet heaters which may create a potential fire and explosion hazard due to gas leakage. The heaters are "Cosy-Glo" Model 177 and "Valorette" Model 378. They were imported and sold by Valor America Heating, Inc., Ottsville, Pennsylvania, an independent U.S. firm that has gone out of business. The cabinet heaters were sold primarily in Iowa, Minnesota, Pennsyl vania and Wisconsin from 1980 to 1982 for approximately $250.

The Commission is aware of 5 fire/explosion incidents involving the Cosy-Glo or Valorette heaters. In all 5 incidents property damage and/or injuries were reported.

The heaters were designed to be used with a 20 pound LP gas cylinder stored inside the cabinet, although no LP gas cylinder was sold with the heater and all available LP gas cylinders are intended for outdoor use. Use of the heaters connected to an LP gas cylinder located indoors may create a potential fire and explosion hazard due to gas leakage at the connector valve or pressure regulator. In addition, an LP gas cylinder intended for use outdoors may vent gas into the environment due to the expansion of gas if it is over-filled.

Consumers should discontinue use of the heater and contact 11 their local gas company for assistance in connecting the heater to an outside gas source. Anyone wishing additional information may call the CPSC's toll-free hotline number at 800-638-CPSC. A teletypewriter number for the hearing impaired is (301) 595-7054.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
June 23, 1987  
Release # 87-036
 

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Whirlpool Corporation of Benton Harbor, Michigan today announced the recall of Sears Kenmore canister vacuum cleaner models 116.2643581, 116.2643583 and 116.2645082 sold between November 1, 1986 and May 1, 1987.

The company is recalling the vacuum cleaners to check the canister wiring. If installed improperly, the wiring could create an electrical short, causing the vacuum cleaner hose to catch on fire. There is also a potential for electrical shock. Whirlpool Corporation is aware of seven reported incidents involving overheating, with one of these incidents involving a minor burn.

Between November 1, 1986 and May 1, 1987 approximately 33,000 of these canister vacuum cleaners were sold nationwide through Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores and catalogs. Various models sold for between $260 and $420, and carry the Kenmore brand name.

Customers who purchased a Kenmore canister vacuum cleaner between November 1, 1986 and May 1, 1987 can check the model number of the vacuum they purchased by looking at the serial plate on the bottom of the canister. IF IT IS MODEL 116.2643581, 116.2643583, OR 116.2645082, THEY SHOULD DISCONTINUE USE IMMEDIATELY. Under no circumstances should these vacuum cleaners be used until they have been checked by a Sears service technician.

Sears will inspect the vacuum cleaners and make any repairs that may be required free of charge to customers. Customers with canister vacuum cleaners involved in the recall should take their cleaner to the nearest Sears Service Center or the Customer Service Counter of their nearest Sears store.

Additional information on the recall of these Kenmore canister vacuum cleaners is available by calling 800-654-1820 toll-free. Customers are advised to have the model number from the bottom of the canister ready when they call. To report an unsafe consumer product or for safety information, contact the CPSC at 800-638-CPSC. A teletypewriter number for the hearing impaired is (301) 595-7054.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
February 19, 1987  
Release # 87-010
 

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Patton Electric Company, New Haven, Indiana is conducting a voluntary corrective action program for certain Patton model HF-6 and HF-12W and Sears, Roebuck and Co. model 201.362010 portable plastic-body electric space heaters. Patton is undertaking this action to correct manufacturing deficiencies in the heaters which may result in the heaters catching fire.

The units subject to this corrective action program were manufactured in 1984 and bear the date codes 8407 to 8412. The model number and date code can be found on the label located on the base of the unit.

The CPSC is aware of at least three instances where units exhibited flaming or melting resulting from the defect in these heaters. No personal injuries have been reported.

The heaters sold for between $20 and $40. The Patton units have a black grill and either a white or a wood grain plastic body. The Sears units have a black grill and a brown plastic body. These heaters were distributed since 1984.

If you have one of these heaters, you should immediately discontinue use of the heater and contact Patton Electric Company at 219 749 2775, for instructions concerning correction of your heator Consumers should not attempt repairs or modifications themselves.
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
October 2, 1980  
Release # 80-037
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. ( October 2, 1980 ) -- Owners of more than 18,000 cordless battery-powered lawn mowers are being warned that a possible defect in the mower's battery may pose a fire hazard while the mower sits unused in a garage or storage area. The warning is being issued jointly by the manufacturer, Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc. of Towson, Maryland, and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

The company has received eight separate complaints from consumers reporting that the battery on their lawn mower caught on fire while in storage. Black & Decker currently is conducting tests on their model 8055 cordless battery-powered mowers to determine the exact cause of the fires.

There have been no reports of injuries or deaths related to the fires. In addition, neither CPSC nor the company has received reports of battery fires occurring while the lawn mowers were being used by consumers.

The Black & Decker lawn mowers are orange and white in color and have two blades which produce a 19-inch cut. They were manufactured in 1976 and sold nationwide in hardware stores and other retail outlets between January, 1976 and August, 1980. The model number 8055 is embossed with the words "19-inch Cordless Twin Motor" on the top of the plastic housing next to the battery.

While the company is conducting tests and developing a program to repair the lawn mowers, consumers are being urged to remove the fuses from the battery before placing the mower in storage. Consumers also are being advised to store the mower at a safe distance from flammable materials.

To obtain instructions on how to remove the battery fuses, other safety precautions, and to arrange for future corrections by Black & Decker Service Centers, consumers should call Black & Decker's toll-free number at 800-638-3830. Maryland residents should Call Black & Decker collect at 301-820-2406.

Lawn Mower

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
November 6, 1979  
Release # 79-063
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (Nov.6)-- The Chim-A-Lator Company, of Minneapolis, Minnesota, has announced a voluntary program to modify approximately 15,000 air damper systems for fireplaces and wood-burning stoves. The announcement was made in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Excessively hot chimney temperatures could cause the air damper to close unexpectedly and force smoke or flames back into the room. According to the company, such a heat build-up is caused primarily by overfueling fireplaces, burning dangerous materials, or failing to have the chimney cleaned.

Since 1977, the firm has received a report of one minor burn injury, which occurred when the damper closed accidentally.

The damper systems, which have been manufactured since 1969, are marketed as energy-saving devices to reduce heat loss from air drawn up fireplace and stove chimneys when not in use.

The company is offering a device, which consumers can install themselves, which will ensure that the damper maintains an adequate opening even in extreme temperatures.

Consumers can obtain this free device by writing to the Chim- A-Lator Company, 8824 Wentworth Avenue South, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 55420, telephone: 612/884-7274. The devices will be available after December 1, but consumers should write to the company immediately.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
October 1, 1979  
Release # 79-053
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (Oct. 1 ) -- Thousands of valves on portable gas grills which may pose a fire hazard are being recalled by their manufacturer, the King Seeley Thermos Company, in Prospect, Heights, Illinois. The recall is being conducted voluntarily in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Due to the manufacturer's use of a defective supply of adhesive, some of the 23,383 grills may have faulty valves which leak propane gas. No injuries have been reported.

The grills measure 13 by 23 inches. They have been manufactured since January, 1979 and contain a small one-pound propane cylinder. They have been sold nationwide under the "Structo" brand name in hardware stores and other retail outlets for approximately $40 to $60.

The valves are on models 7962, 7963, 7964, 7965 and 7966. Model 7964 was sold exclusively by K-Mart retail outlets. The model numbers are listed in the instruction manual which accompanied the product, but not on the product itself.

Consumers can obtain a free replacement gas valve by placing a collect call to the company at 815/235-8852.

To verify model numbers, consumers also may contact CPSC's toll-free Hotline at 800/638-2772.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
August 30, 1979  
Release # 79-044
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (Aug. 30) -- Sears, Roebuck and Co. today announced a repair program to correct a potential fire hazard in 21,000 of its 19-inch portable color television sets. The program is being conducted in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission.

The sets were manufactured with an electrical resistor which may overheat, possibly causing an internal fire which could spread to other combustible materials. The sets were sold from 1973 through 1975.

Sears has received consumer reports of five fires in the television sets. No injuries have been reported.

The sets were sold nationwide under the "Sears" brand name for approximately $490. They can be identified by one of the following model numbers on the back of the cabinet: 564.41990300, 564.419913000, 564.41991301, 564.41991302 or 564.41991303. No other sets are involved.

Consumers should contact their local Sears store or service center to arrange for free repairs.

To verify model numbers, consumers also may contact CPSC's toll-free Hotline 800/638-2772.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
August 27, 1979  
Release # 79-043
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (Aug. 27) -- The Edgewood Chenille Company, a clothing manufacturer in Tunnel Hill, Georgia, is recalling thousands of highly flammable women's garments, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission today announced.

The garments include women's bathrobes, jackets, shorts and tube-tops. All are made of 100 per cent cotton chenille, a soft, unribbed fabric with a high, fuzzy nap.

Since December, 1978, three women have been burned when their bathrobes caught on fire. One of the women was seriously injured with second-and third-degree burns which covered 25 per cent of her body.

In CPSC laboratory tests of the garments conducted since June, 1979, 7 of 10 garments failed to pass the federal flammability standard for adult wearing apparel.

The garments have been sold nationwide since 1975 under the "Edgewood" and "Wrappers" labels in department stores and ladies' apparel stores.

The bathrobes are floor-length and long-sleeved, and wrap in front. They have sold at retail prices ranging from $35 to $60.

The jackets are waist-length and long-sleeved. Some are fashioned as "fitted blazers" with notched collars and padded shoulders, and others as pullovers with hoods and elastic waistbands. They have sold for approximately $30 to $35.

The boxer-style shorts also have elastic waistbands, and have sold from $12 to $15.

The tube-tops are fully elasticized, strapless garments, which have retailed from $10 to $12.

Women who own these garments should return them to their retailers to receive free replacement apparel which complies with the flammability standard.

Anyone who requires additional information about this recall should contact the Edgewood Chenille Company, P.O. Box 14, Tunnel Hill, Georgia, 30755, telephone (404) 935-3121.