EPI ID: 
67504

Note: Firm is out of business, and a remedy is no longer available. Please discard or destroy the product.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Heater Recall Hotline: (866) 757-6649

May 9, 2001

 

Release # 01-147

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Vermont Castings, Majestic Products (VCMP), of Ontario, Canada, recalled about 3,900 space heaters. Overheating inside the space heaters can cause the exterior to become extremely hot, posing fire and burn hazards to consumers.

VCMP had received three reports of the space heaters overheating, resulting in scorched floors and wall coverings. No injuries have been reported

The recalled heaters are white with a silver grill cover. The vent-less heaters have the name "Vermont Castings" on the label directly below the grill. The heater model numbers start with the letters VBVH or VPVH and can be found on a rating plate on the left side of the heater. Independent retailers in the southeastern U.S. sold these recalled heaters from August 2000 to January 2001 for $200 to $400.

Consumers should stop using the heaters immediately and discard or destroy them. The company is no longer in business and a remedy is no longer available.

Picture of Recalled Space Heaters

Note: Remedy change.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Dell Recall Hotline: (877) 293-1197 

May 3, 2001

 

Release # 01-140

 

WASHINGTON, D.C.- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Dell Computer Corp., of Round Rock, Texas, is voluntarily recalling about 284,000 batteries used in notebook-style personal computers. These batteries can overcharge, causing them to become very hot, release smoke, and possibly catch fire.

Dell has received one report of a battery overcharging, resulting in minor property damage. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled batteries were sold in Dell Inspiron 5000 and 5000e notebook computers and sold separately for use in both of these systems. The words, "DELL," "MADE IN JAPAN," and "Inspiron 5000 Battery Module" are printed on the top of the batteries. An identification number is written on a colored sticker at the rear of the battery. Those batteries that have colored stickers containing either the number "99" or the series "00 51" or less, and the letter "P" in the first line, are being recalled.

Dell sold these batteries nationwide through catalogs and over the Internet from January 2000 through March 2001. The computers with these batteries were sold for between $2,100 and $3,100, and individual batteries were sold for between $100 and $130.

Consumers should stop using these batteries immediately and email Dell at 2001BatterySupport@dell.com or write to the company at Dell, Inc., RR2E, MSC #8222, One Dell Way, Round Rock, TX 78682 to obtain a discount on a future purchase from Dell of a new consumer notebook or desktop computer.

In October 2000, CPSC announced a recall of Dell Notebook computer batteries for the Inspiron 3700 and 3800 systems.
picture of recalled computer battery

picture of recalled computer battery

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 19, 2001
Release # 01-130
Dehumidifier Recall Hotline: (800) 651-1602
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Scott Wolfson, (301) 504-7051

CPSC, LG Electronics Inc. Announce Recall of Goldstar, General Electric, and Sears Kenmore Dehumidifiers

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), LG Electronics Inc., of Seoul, South Korea, is voluntarily recalling about 100,000 Goldstar, General Electric, and Sears Kenmore portable dehumidifiers. These dehumidifiers have an internal electrical connection that can overheat, presenting a potential fire hazard to consumers.

LG Electronics has received seven reports of dehumidifiers overheating, including four reports of fire within the units, with smoke damage to surrounding objects. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled dehumidifiers are white, with a red auto shut off button, and regulators for fan speed and humidity control. The dehumidifiers were manufactured between November 1998 and May 1999, and have the following brand names and model numbers: Goldstar DH2510, DH4010 and DH5010; General Electric AHG25LAG1, AHG40LAG1 and AHG50LAG1; and Sears Kenmore 580.59600890 (60-pint model only). The brand name is located to the left of the control unit. The model number is located behind the condensate bucket, on a sticker on the left hand side.

Mass merchandise and department stores nationwide sold the dehumidifiers from January 1999 through December 1999 for between $100 and $200.

Consumers should stop using the dehumidifiers immediately and call LG Electronics toll-free (800) 651-1602 anytime for a free repair. Consumers also can log on the company's website at www.easyrecalldehumidifier.com.
Picture of Recalled Dehumidifier

Picture of Recalled Dehumidifier

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 19, 2001
Release # 01-129
Disney Recall Hotline: (800) 328-5902
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Ken Giles, (301) 504-7052
Disney Contact: Sondra Haley, (818) 567-5730

CPSC, Disney Store Announce Recall of Children's Costumes

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), the Disney Store, of Glendale, Calif., is voluntarily recalling about 54,000 Princess Ariel (The Little Mermaid) costumes. Fabric used in these costumes can ignite readily and presents a serious risk of burn injuries in violation of the Federal Flammable Fabrics Act.

CPSC and Disney are aware of two reports of costumes igniting, resulting in one burn injury to a 4-year-old girl.

The Princess Ariel costume has a green skirt with two layers of netting on top and a sequined purple metallic bodice with a picture of Ariel. The costumes were sold in youth sizes 2-4, 4-6X and 8-10. The neckline labels read "The Disney Store."

The Disney Store sold the costumes for Halloween from July 2000 through October 2000. The Disney Store catalog and DisneyStore.com sold the costumes from July 2000 through January 2001. The costumes sold for about $29.

Consumers should stop wearing these costumes immediately, and return them to any Disney Store or to the Disney Store catalog for a refund and a $10 gift certificate. For more information, call Disney at (800) 328-5902 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, or e-mail the company at disneystore.costume@disneyonline.com.

The recall does not include Princess Ariel costumes sold before July 2000. The earlier Ariel costume was a mermaid fin-like costume with a knee-length, sequined skirt.
Picture of Recalled Costume

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 2, 2008
Release #09-002

Firm's Recall Hotline: (888) 414-9157
 

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Vitodens 200 Boilers

Units: About 4,600

Manufacturer: Viessmann Manufacturing Co. Inc., of Canada

Hazard: The boiler can leak gas, posing a fire hazard to consumers.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recall involves the Vitodens 200 boiler. The gas-fired boilers are white, wall-mounted and have "Viessmann" and "Vitodens 200" printed on the exterior in silver letters. The model and serial numbers included in the recall are listed below. The model number is located on the silver rating plate on the side of the boiler. Contact your certified HVAC contractor to open the boiler and locate the serial number on a white label on the side of the boiler, or under the bottom support panel. Vitodens 100 boilers are not included in this recall.

Model Number Serial Number Additional Information
WB2 6-24C 7167063xxxxxxxxx or 7170317xxxxxxxxx If the serial number's 8th digit
(listed in red) is a 2, 3, 4, 5 or
6, the boiler is included in the
recall.
WB2 6-24 7167064xxxxxxxxx or 7170318xxxxxxxxx
WB2 8-32 7167065xxxxxxxxx or 7170319xxxxxxxxx
WB2 11-44 7167066xxxxxxxxx or 7188578xxxxxxxxx
WB2 15-60 7167067xxxxxxxxx or 7188577xxxxxxxxx

Sold by: Plumbing and heating contractors nationwide from January 2002 through December 2007 for between $4,000 and $7,500.

Manufactured in: Canada

Remedy: Consumers should stop using the boilers immediately weather permitting and contact their certified heating contractor or Viessmann for a free replacement of the boiler's O-ring.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact Viessmann U.S. toll-free at (888) 414-9157, visit the firm's Web site at www.viessmann-us.com, or email the firm at o-ring@viessmann.com

Picture of Recalled Vitodens 200 Boiler

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 24, 1997

Release # 97-192

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Walgreen Co. of Deerfield, Ill., is recalling about 53,000 disposable cigarette lighters sold as part of the Smoke Tote set. These lighters' child-resistant mechanisms could fail to reset themselves, potentially allowing young children to ignite the lighters.

Each year, an estimated 190 deaths are caused by children under 5 years old playing with lighters. CPSC estimates that child-resistant mechanisms on lighters will prevent more than 100 deaths each year.

CPSC and Walgreen are not aware of any injuries involving these lighters. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injuries.

The lighters are sold inside a vinyl pouch, along with a matching cigarette case, in a blister pack. The lighters are tinted either red, yellow, blue, white, black or green. The cigarette cases and lighter pouches are either beige, black, red, navy or white. The blister pack is labeled in part, "PERFECTION Smoke Tote...FREE Child Proof Lighter & Fashion Case."

Smoke Tote Cigarette Lighter and Fashion Case

Walgreen drug stores nationwide sold the lighters within the Smoke Tote set from August 1996 through August 1997 for about $3.

Consumers should stop using the lighters immediately and return them to the Walgreen store where it was purchased for a full refund. For more information, contact Walgreen Co. toll free at (888) 899-0538. Consumers will hear a recording asking them to leave their name and number, and a Walgreen representative will return their call.

CPSC discovered this defective product as part of ongoing import surveillance in conjunction with the U.S. Customs Service. In addition, the Customs Service prevented the import of about 600,000 of these defective lighters into the U.S.
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

September 4, 1997

 

Release # 97-184

 

WASHINGTON,D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Duracraft Corp. of Southborough, Mass., is recalling about 1 million humidifiers. The humidifiers can overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Duracraft has received approximately 85 reports of these humidifiers overheating and catching on fire or producing smoke. There are no confirmed reports of injuries or deaths, but there have been reports of minor and major property damage.

Duracraft model DH-901 through DH-904 humidifiers with date codes that fall within the range of 900101 to 941231 and all model DH-3001 through DH-3006 humidifiers are involved in this recall. The model number and, if applicable, date code are located on a sticker on the bottom of each humidifier's base. These humidifiers have a rectangular shape.

Each humidifier includes a rectangular water tank ranging in size from 1 to 4 gallons. The tank is located next to the mist chamber which has an attached control panel. "Duracraft" is written on the front of the unit.

Major retail stores nationwide sold the humidifiers from January 1991 through June 1996 for about $40 to $80. Consumers should stop using these humidifiers immediately and call Duracraft toll-free at (800) 290-8495 anytime to receive a free replacement part to repair the model DH-901 through DH-904 humidifiers or to receive a replacement unit for model DH-3001 through DH-3006 humidifiers. Consumers can also write to Duracraft at 250 Turnpike Road, Southborough, MA 01772.

Duracraft Humidifiers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 22, 2000
Release # 01-061
CHS Propane Hotline: (800) 635-3998
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Ken Giles, (301) 504-7052
CHS Media Contact: Lani Jordan, (651) 451-4946

CPSC, Cenex Harvest States Cooperatives Announce Recall to Inspect Propane Gas

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Cenex Harvest States Cooperatives (CHS) of Inver Grove Heights, Minn., is voluntarily coordinating the testing of propane gas delivered to dealers in five states. The propane may not have contained enough odorant to allow consumers to smell leaking gas, presenting a fire, explosion or thermal burn hazard to consumers.

CHS learned of two explosions involving propane gas in Montana that resulted in four injuries. CHS is coordinating the testing of propane gas distributed to the following dealers to ensure that the propane produced at the CHS Refinery in Laurel, Montana contained adequate quantities of odorant.

Idaho
Bingham Co-op, Blackfoot
CHS Propane Plant, Challis
Farmers Supply Cooperative, Council
CHS Propane Plant, Jerome

Montana
Farmers Union Oil, Baker
Rocky Mountain Supply, Belgrade
Farmers Union Oil, Chinook
Columbus Propane, Columbus
Mountain View Co-op, Dutton
Farmers Union Oil, Great Falls
Farmers Union Association, Hardin
CHS Country Operations, Havre
CHS Country Operations, Kalispsell
Town and Country Co-op, Laurel
Central Montana Propane, Lewistown
Farmers Union Oil, Lodge Grass
CHS Country Operations, Miles City
CHS Country Operations, Missoula
Farmers Union Oil, Worden

Oregon
CHS Propane Plant, John Day

Washington
Skagit Farmers Supply, Mt. Vernon

Wyoming
Johnson County Co-op, Buffalo
Farmers Cooperative, Gillette
CHS Propane Plant, Gillette
Farmers Co-op Oil, Sheridan
Big Horn Co-op Association, Worland

Consumers who had propane deliveries or purchased propane from these dealers since June 1, 2000, should immediately contact their propane gas suppliers or retail locations where portable cylinders were filled to arrange for testing of the propane. The amount of odorant in the propane can be corrected on-site if the levels are found to be too low to detect by smell. Consumers with questions should call Country Energy, LLC, an affiliate of CHS, 24 hours per day at (800) 635-3998.

CHS is now working with CPSC to supplement CHS's announcement of this testing made earlier this month, to help further disseminate this information to consumers who may have purchased this product.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

September 3, 1997

 

Release # 97-181

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Achim Importing Co. of Brooklyn, N.Y., is voluntarily recalling more than 249,000 oval braided rugs. These rugs, which fail to meet federal mandatory standards for flammability, could ignite readily and present a serious risk of burn injuries in violation of the federal Flammable Fabrics Act.

The standard allows for the sale of flammable small rugs, with an area less than 24 square feet, provided they are labeled, "Flammable (Fails U.S. Department of Commerce Standard FF 2-70): Should not be used near source of ignition." Rugs larger than 24 square feet not meeting this standard are not allowed to be sold. Most of the rugs sold by Achim were less than 24 square feet, but did not bear the required label.

CPSC and Achim are not aware of any injuries involving these rugs. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injury.

Achim distributed about 230,000 small rugs, which measure about 20 inches by 30 inches, or 30 inches by 50 inches. They were sold in various mulit-color braids, including Wedgwood blue, burgundy, hunter green, gray and tan. The rugs were labeled in part, "SEASONS BRAID ... TOP QUALITY BRAIDED OVAL RUG ... REVERSIBLE FOR LONGER WEAR ... STAIN AND FADE RESISTANT ... 90% POLYPROPYENE 10% NYLON ... ACHIM Made in China."

Achim also distributed about 6,400 three-rug sets packaged in a plastic, zippered bag.

The sets contained one rug that measures 54 inches by 90 inches, and two rugs that measure 20 inches by 30 inches. They were sold in various multi-color braids, including burgundy, hunter green and blue. The label on the rug sets reads in part, "SEASONS BRAID ... SET OF THREE ... Made in China ... RN#25600."

The single rugs were sold nationwide at Walmart, Family Dollar, Dollar General stores, Woolworths and other independent retailers from January 1997 through June 1997 for about $4 to $5. Walmart stores nationwide sold the three-rug sets from January 1997 through June 1997 for about $50.

Consumers should stop using the large rugs immediately, and return the entire set to the store where purchased for a full refund. At their option, consumers also may return the small rugs purchased individually for a full refund, or keep them and obtain the appropriate caution labels from Achim. All rugs should be removed from areas close to sources of ignition, such as near fireplaces and stoves. Consumers can call Achim at (800) 54-ACHIM or (800) 542-2446 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. EDT Monday through Friday.
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

August 27, 1997

 

Release # 97-177

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Duracraft Corp. of Southborough, Mass., is recalling about 50,000 portable baseboard heaters. The fan of the model CZ-520 heater could become stuck causing it to overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Duracraft has received 20 reports of these units overheating, producing smoke or causing fire, and resulting in minor property damage. Duracraft is not aware of any injuries involving the heater.

The model CZ-520 Space SaverTM Baseboard Heater's exterior housing is constructed of white thermoplastic and a black steel grill, and has two heating control knobs on the right side -- a power switch and a regulating thermostat. The electric heater measures 22 inches long, 6 inches wide and 4? inches high, and tilts to various angles on its hinged stand. The word "Duracraft" is written in gray on the top, right side of the unit. The model number, CZ-520, is located under the words "Made in China" on a silver sticker on the bottom of the heater. This model heater was manufactured in 1995. Only date codes that begin with "95" are involved in this recall. The date code can be found on a small white sticker on the bottom of the heater with "DATE" written on it.

Major department stores and home centers sold the heaters nationwide from September 1995 through March 1996 for about $60.

Consumers should stop using these heaters immediately, even if it seems to be functioning properly. Consumers should call Duracraft toll-free at (800) 431-2165 anytime for information on receiving a free replacement heater, or write to Duracraft Corporation at 250 Turnpike Road, Southborough, MA 01772.

Duracraft Baseboard Heater