EPI ID: 
67504

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

JULY 14, 1993

 

Release # 93-093

 

PRODUCT: Certain Lawn-Boy 1988 and 1989 model lawnmowers. (List of affected models follows.)

PROBLEM: The gas tanks on the mowers may split along the seams, leaking gasoline. The leaking gasoline presents a fire hazard.

WHAT TO DO: Mowers purchased after September 1, 1989 should have the tank replaced immediately. Those mowers purchased prior to September 1, 1989 should be regularly inspected for leaks and if a leak should actually occur, the tank should be replaced.

WASHINGTON, D.C. -- CPSC, The Toro Company, Bloomington, MN, acting on behalf of its wholly-owned subsidiary, Lawn-Boy, Inc., is voluntarily recalling gasoline tanks on some Lawn-Boy 1988 and 1989 model lawnmowers. The seams of the gas tanks may split, presenting a fire hazard from leaking gasoline.

The repair program includes the following eleven lawn mower models with serial numbers having the first four characters in the range F273-H241:

4262

8073AE

L21ZSNA

7073

L21ZSN

L20ZPR

7073A

L21ZPN

L20PRA

8073

L21ZPNA

 



Customers owning one of the models listed above purchased since September 1, 1989 should contact their local Lawn-Boy service dealer to have the fuel tank replaced at no charge. Customers who have previously had their fuel tank replaced should disregard this notice.

Customers owning one of these models purchased before September 1, 1989 should inspect the mower for leaking gas at every use and not store the mower with the tank more than half full. If a leak is found, these customers should move the mower to an open area and arrange to return their mowers to a Lawn-Boy service dealer for a free tank replacement. Customers experiencing difficulties locating a service dealer can contact Lawn-Boy at 1-800-526-6937 for the location of a nearby dealer.

The Toro Company has received numerous reports of leaking tanks, and one fire. There have been no injuries reported. Toro implemented an inspection program in April, 1991 and over 26,000 tanks have been replaced to date on the affected models. Toro believes that most defective tanks on mowers purchased before September 1, 1989 have already leaked and been replaced.

Approximately 160,000 of the affected lawnmowers were sold nationwide from 1988 to the present by Lawn-Boy dealers.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is announcing this recall as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.6 million injuries and 21,700 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

July 25, 1995

 

Release # 95-149


WASHINGTON, D.C. - CPSC, TEFAL Corporation of Pine Brook, N.J., is voluntarily recalling 6,775 Model 8781 Hi-Speed Toasters. The toaster's heating unit may not turn off, presenting a potential fire hazard.

TEFAL received 11 reports of the toaster overheating. In some instances, food items caught fire; and in one instance, a fire from the toaster caused damage to a kitchen. The white plastic toasters measure approximately 14 inches long, 6 inches high, and 4.5 inches wide. The words "TEFAL Hi-speed Thick 'n' Thin" appear on the side of the toaster. A dial with six control settings is located in the bottom right hand corner of the front of the toaster.Various retailers sold the toasters nationwide from June 1994 to December 1994 for $29.99.

Consumers who own a toaster manufactured by TEFAL should disconnect it and check the model number located on a metal plate on the bottom of the toaster. Consumers who have a Model 8781 toaster should contact TEFAL at (800) 395-8325 to arrange for a replacement or refund. CPSC and TEFAL are not aware of injuries involving this product. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injury.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

JUNE 10, 1993

 

Release # 93-079

 

PRODUCT: Approximately 45,000 "Citronella Scented 33-inch Bamboo Lawn Torches" sold at "Everything's A Dollar" retail stores between April and July 1992. The torch is a 33 inch long, cylinder shaped, wax candle on a bamboo stake, which is used outdoors for lighting and insect control. 


PROBLEM: The torch may suddenly erupt or "flash", shooting flames and hot wax onto consumers in close proximity.

WHAT TO DO: Return torches to "Everything's A Dollar" retail stores for a full refund.

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), "Everything's A Dollar," Milwaukee, WI, is voluntarily recalling approximately 45,000 bamboo lawn torches it sold between April and July 1992.

The $1.00 torches, designed for temporary outside lighting and insect control, are 33 inches long, cylinder shaped, citronella scented, wax candles on bamboo stakes. The torches have the potential to erupt and "flash", possibly showering sparks, flames or hot wax onto people nearby. There have been reports of seven incidents involving burn injuries.

The lawn torches were sold at various "Everything's A Dollar" retail stores nationwide. They can be identified by their bright yellow packaging containing the printed phrase "Citronella Scented 33-inch Lawn Torch." These torches are a "one time only" use product.

Consumers should not use the lawn torches but should return them to "Everything's A Dollar" stores for a full refund.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is announcing this recall as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.6 million injuries and 21,700 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

April 19, 1995

 

Release # 95-105


WASHINGTON, D.C. - CPSC, Fasco Consumer Products Inc. of Fayetteville, N.C., is recalling approximately 661 Dayton Model 4E154 Electric Ceiling Heaters. The heating element terminals could expose consumers to fatal electric shocks or fires.

Grainger wholesale branch stores sold the ceiling heaters nationwide from January 1993 to August 1994 to contractors, electrical supply retailers, and other customers for the store's catalogue price of $54.80. A wire mesh grill covers the heating element. The metal heaters are 10 inches in diameter and have a round metal nameplate with the model number in the center of the heater cover.

This recall applies to all units that have one of the following date codes: A93, B93, C93, D93, E93, F93, G93, H93, J93, K93, L93, M93, A94, B94, C94, and D94.

To determine whether their units are part of this recall, consumers should turn off the heater's power supply at the circuit breaker and inspect the data plate on the upper inside surface of the heater housing. (The data plate may be difficult to see.) If the ceiling heater has one of the above date codes, consumers should stop using the heater immediately and call a qualified electrician to disconnect the unit.

Owners of the heaters should contact the nearest Grainger branch store to obtain a replacement heater. After a qualified electrician removes the defective heater and installs the replacement heater, consumers should send the defective unit back in the new heater's box to Fasco Consumer Products. Fasco will reimburse consumers for reasonable labor and freight charges. For more information, call the company at (800) 252-1182.

Neither CPSC nor Fasco is aware of injuries involving this product. This recall is being taken to prevent the possibility of injury.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

December 23, 1993

 

Release # 94-029


PRODUCT: Single light holiday electric candle decoration manufactured for Kmart and sold at Kmart and Builders Square stores during the 1993 Holiday season. The 300,000 Candoliers may be improperly wired and may also have untrimmed plastic around the metal portion of the plug.

PROBLEM: The improper wiring could cause a shock. The Candoliers with untrimmed plastic could pose a fire or shock hazard. The product may function properly but should not be used.

WHAT TO DO: Do not attempt to repair defective units. Consumers should immediately discontinue using the product. Beginning on Sunday, December 26, customers may take them back to any Kmart store or Builders Square for a full refund.

WASHINGTON, DC -- Kmart, CPSC urge consumers who bought single holiday candle lights called "Candoliers" from Kmart during the 1993 holiday season to stop using them because the Candoliers may be improperly wired; they may also have untrimmed plastic around the metal portion of the plug. The improper wiring and untrimmed plastic on the plug could lead to shock, thermal burn or fire. Consumers may return the lights to any Kmart store or Builders Square for a full refund.

When sold at Kmart stores, the single Candoliers were packaged in a clear plastic bag with a red cardboard package top reading "Trim A Home." The 10-inch single-light, cream colored candoliers item #04-12-11 sold for 99 cents and have a clear bulb. The identical Candoliers, sold at Builders Square, were packaged two in a single poly bag and sold for $1.97. The code number of the Builders Square model is #112 3397.

Kmart reported problems to the CPSC after testing the product in its Quality Assurance and Technical Design facility. Kmart has had one report of a house fire, but no injuries attributed to the Candolier. Kmart has been unable to confirm any additional information or details about the fire incident. Builders Square has received no reports of injury or fire. Both Kmart and Builders Square stores have been instructed to remove the merchandise from the stores' shelves.

When plugged in, the Candolier may present a fire hazard due to an excessive amount of plastic around the metal portion of the plug which could prevent a proper fit into the electrical socket. The Candoliers which have been improperly wired will continue to work but may present an electric shock hazard. Approximately 300,000 Candoliers were distributed at Kmart and Builders Square during the 1993 holiday season.

Consumers should return all single-light Candoliers to any Kmart or Builders Square store beginning Sunday, 12/26/93 for a full refund.

Consumers should note that this is the second year that Kmart has recalled the single candle Candolier. Kmart also recalled last year's Candoliers. All of the 1992 and 1993 Candoliers should be returned to any Kmart store.

CPSC's mission is to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.6 million injuries and 21,700 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

November 30, 1992

 

Release # 93-023


PRODUCT: Polaris Industries LP snowmobiles - certain 1990, 1991, and 1992 models.

PROBLEM: If the parking brake lever is left engaged during use, the brakes could overheat. This presents a possible fire hazard.

WHAT TO DO: Consumers with affected models should return the snowmobile to Polaris authorized dealers for removal of the parking brake lever. For more information call 1-800-342-3764.

WASHINGTON, DC -- CPSC, Polaris Industries LP, Minneapolis, MN, is voluntarily notifying owners of its 1990 - 1992 model snowmobiles of reported problems with operation of the parking brake. The snowmobile's parking brake, if left engaged during use, may cause overheating and possible fire. These snowmobiles can present a serious risk of injury to the rider due to fire, as well as major property damage to the machine.

Polaris Industries LP has received 206 reports of fires to users' snowmobiles. No injuries are reported but the fires occurred when the snowmobiles were being ridden. The 1990, 1991, and 1992 model snowmobiles were sold nationwide and in Canada from April 1989 to the present by Polaris dealers. All Polaris 1990, 1991, and 1992 models with hydraulic brakes are involved.

Consumers should take their machines to a Polaris authorized dealers for removal of the parking brake lever if they do not need or use the park brake. Consumers who need more information can call Polaris Industries LP toll-free at 1-800-342-3764. Polaris Industries LP will modify affected products free of charge and supply a free warning label to attach to the snowmobile dashboard.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is announcing this modification program as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.5 million injuries and 21,600 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.

EDITOR'S NOTE: The brand names and model numbers of the snowmobiles affected by the modification program follows.

YEAR & MODEL

MODEL NUMBERS

1990 WideTrak

0902064

1990 Indy Sport GT

0902433

1990 Indy Trail SuperTrak

0900161

1990 Indy Sports

0900433

1990 Indy Trail

0900761

1990 Indy Trail Deluxe

0900262

1990 Indy 400

0900759

1990 Indy 500

0900764

1990 Indy 500 SP

0900664

1990 Indy 500 SKS

0900564

1990 Indy 500 Classic

0900865

1990 Indy 650

0900758

1990 Indy 650 SKS

0900558

1990 Indy 650 RXL

0900768

1991 Indy Sport

0910443

1991 Indy Sport GT

0912443

1991 Indy Trail

0910761

1991 Indy Trail Deluxe

0910262

1991 Indy 400

0910759

1991 Indy 500

0910764

1991 Indy Trail SuperTrak

0910161

1991 Indy 500 SP

0910664

1991 Indy 500 SKS

0910564

1992 500 EFI (Pilot)

X920674

1991 Indy 400 XC

0911759

1991 Indy 500 Classis

0910865

1991 Indy WideTrak

0912064

1991 Indy 650

0910758

1991 Indy 650 RXL

0910768

1991 Indy 650 RXL SKS

0910568

1992 Indy Sport

0920443

1992 Indy Sport GT

0922443

1992 Indy Trail

0920761

1992 Indy Trail Deluxe

0920262

1992 Indy 440

0920760

1992 Indy 440 XCR

0921760

1992 Indy 500

0920764

1992 Indy 500 SP EFI

0920674

1992 Indy 500 SKS EFI

0920574

1992 Indy Classic

0920865

1992 Indy 650

0920758

1992 Indy RXL

0920768

1992 Indy 650 RXL SKS

0920568

1992 XLT

0920767



FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

OCTOBER 29, 1993

 

Release # 94-007

 

PRODUCT: Ceramic Halloween pumpkin candle holder, item number 24688.

PROBLEM: Use of this product may result in fire and/or burn injuries.

WHAT TO DO: Consumers should stop using the ceramic pumpkin candle holders and return them to the place of purchase for a full refund.

WASHINGTON, DC -- CPSC, World Bazaars, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, is voluntarily recalling its imported ceramic Halloween Pumpkin Candle Holder. World Bazaar has received reports that this candle holder may catch fire and shatter.

The candle holder is described as a bright orange, ceramic, bag with a Jack O' Lantern's face. It is 5-1/2 inches in height, 3-1/2 inches in width, and 2-1/2 inches in depth. The candle holder's box is marked with the item number 24688.

World Bazaars, Inc. received reports of three fire incidents. None of the incidents resulted in injury to users. The incidents occurred when the candle holder was used with the metal contained tealight candle that accompanies the candle holder.

Approximately 37,493 candle holders were distributed nationwide from August 1993 to October 1, 1993 in retail stores and specialty stores. Approximately 10,000 products are believed to be in use by consumers.

Consumers should stop using the ceramic pumpkin candle holders and return them to their retailers for a full refund. Consumers who need more information can call World Bazaar toll- free at 1-800-854-7122.

CPSC is announcing this recall as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.6 million injuries and 21,700 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

June 11, 1992

 

Release # 92-090


PRODUCT: Certain system 425 and 525 airless paint sprayers byWagner Spray Tech Corporation that were distributed between March 1990 and July 1991.

PROBLEM: The motor of the sprayer may catch fire if exposed to fumes from flammable solvents or coatings. Six flare-up incidents have been reported.

WHAT TO DO: Call Wagner toll-free at 1-800-328-8251 extension 7170 for information and instructions regarding service centers that will make necessary modifications to the motor.

WASHINGTON, DC -- Wagner Spray Tech Corporation of Minneapolis, MN, is voluntarily modifying certain system 425 and 525 airless paint sprayers to correct a problem that could result in motor fires. According to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), there is a potential for the motor of the sprayer to catch fire if exposed to fumes from highly flammable coatings or solvents used in painting or cleanup.

The modification program covers 17,754 units that were manufactured and distributed between March 1990 and July 1991. These products were involved in six flare-ups. No injuries were reported. CPSC was informed of these incidents by Wagner.

The modification program includes the 425 system, model numbers 0288048 and 0270001 (serial numbers from C900648 through G912544); and the 525 system, model numbers 0288054 and 0270002 (serial numbers from C900648 through G912544). The Wagner paint spray systems were sold in retail outlets, including home center stores, at suggested retail prices of $350 for the 425 systems and $480 for the 525 systems.

Consumers who own these paint sprayers should stop using the products immediately and call Wagner toll-free at 1-800-328-8251 ext. 7170. The company will provide additional information and instructions regarding service centers that will make necessary modifications to the motor.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is announcing this modification program as part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The Commission's objective is to reduce the estimated 28.5 million injuries and 21,600 deaths associated each year with the 15,000 different types of consumer products under CPSC's jurisdiction.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

June 20, 1991

 

Release # 91-085

 

Star Sales Company Recalls Teddy Pet With Cassette

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Star Sales Company, Knoxville, TN today announced a voluntary recall of its Teddy Pet With Cassette #3851 because the bear could catch on fire due to inadequate insulation around the wires within the teddy bear. The company sold 1,015 units of the Teddy Pet With Cassette nationwide since 1986. No injuries have been reported. The Ohio State Fire Marshall's Office reported to CPSC one fire incident with this teddy bear resulting in property damage only.

This item is a 12-inch tall battery-operated animated brown and white teddy bear which has moving eyes, ears and mouth and produces sounds by means of an audio tape. A tag attached to the back lists the code "HS-703."

Consumers who have this Teddy Pet With Cassette should discontinue use and return it to the retail store where purchased for a full refund. Consumers may also call Star Sales Company at its toll-free number, 1-800-347-9494, for instructions on returning the product.

The recall is being announced as part of CPSC's mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products. The CPSC is the Federal agency responsible for product safety. Some 15,000 types of consumer products fall within the Commission's jurisdiction and each year these products are involved in an estimated 29 million injuries and 22,000 deaths.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


March 7, 1990

 

Release # 90-043


 

WASHINGTON, D.C. -- The Thermos Company, Freeport, Illinois, is voluntarily replacing a component part in some of its "Thermos" and "Structo" brand gas barbecue grills sold since April 1989. The part is a hose, valve and regulator assembly which might leak gas and possibly result in fire. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is not aware of any fires caused by defective assemblies placed in "Thermos" or "Structo" grills.

Consumers who have purchased Thermos or Structo gas grills since April 1989 should inspect their grills before cooking again. Check for the name of the manufacturer of the hose, valve and regulator assembly which is stamped on the round metal regulator which connects to the liquid propane gas tank. If the name "Taiwan Pao-An Ind. Co." is not stamped on the regulator, no further action is required and the grill may be used for normal operation. If the name stamped on the regulator is "Taiwan Pao- An Ind. Co.," look for the serial number located on either end of the bottom base or inside the side panel of the grill. If the serial number is between 721791 and 886390, the hose, valve and regulator assembly may be defective and the grill should not be used until the assembly is carefully examined. If the serial number is not between these numbers, the grill may be used.

Consumers with Thermos or Structo grills bearing serial numbers within the suspect range should call Char-broil, which bought the Thermos grill business, toll-free at 1-800-241-7548, to obtain instructions for determining whether the hose, valve and regulator assembly on their grill is in fact defective and, if it is, instructions on how to retrofit their grill with a new assembly from Thermos.

According to Thermos, 87,606 of approximately 675,000 grills shipped since April 1989 contain a hose, valve and regulator that may be defective. Thermos statistical studies indicate that one percent of those 87,606 (877) parts are defective.