EPI ID: 
67504
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 24, 2002
Release # 02-090
Value City Recall Hotline: (888) 278-6370
 

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Value City and Schottenstein stores, of Columbus, Ohio, are voluntarily recalling about 6,400 botanical candles, which contain dried flowers. When burned, the dried flowers in the candle can catch on fire, posing fire and burn hazards to consumers.

Value City has received one report of the flowers in these candles catching on fire. No injuries or damage was reported.

The candles are made of uncolored wax and have dried yellow, purple and brown flowers in the outer layer. The candles are either square or round, and are about 4-inches high by 4-inches wide.

Value City and Schottenstein discount stores sold these candles nationwide from January 2001 through December 2001 for about $4.

Consumers should stop using these candles immediately and return them to the store where purchased for a refund. For more information, call Value City toll-free at (888) 278-6370 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit the firm's web site at www.valuecity.com (note added 01/18/2005 - recall information is no longer on the firm's web site).
Picture of Recalled Flower Candles

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2001
Release # 01-107
Company Recall Hotline: (800) 544-2538
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772

CPSC, Maytag Corp. Announce Recall of Maytag, Magic Chef Gas Ranges

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Maytag Corp., of Newton, Iowa, is recalling about 14,800 Maytag and Magic Chef gas ranges. The vent flue insulation can be out of position on these ranges. Using the broil or self-clean functions on these ranges can cause scorching or burning of the cabinetry around the range, posing a fire hazard.

Maytag has received two reports of fires resulting in minor damage because the insulation was out of position on the ranges. There have been no reports of injuries.

The recall involves Maytag and Magic Chef gas ranges. They have model numbers CGS1230, CGS1740, CGS3760, MGS5770 or MGS5870. They also have serial numbers ending in WU, WW, WY, WZ, YB, YF and YH. The model and serial numbers are located on a plate just behind the front of the roll-out storage drawer. "Maytag" or "Magic Chef" is on the front of the range.
Picture of Recalled Gas Range

Department, appliance and specialty stores nationwide sold these ranges from September 1999 through April 2000 for between $400 and $1,300.

Consumers should stop using the broil and self-clean functions of these ranges immediately. Notices will be mailed to consumers whose ranges need to be inspected, and they will be repaired free of charge if needed. For more information, call Maytag Customer Service at (800) 544-2538 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or go to the firm's web site at www.maytag.com.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2001
Release # 01-108
Jade Recall Hotline: (888) 607-5694
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
 

CPSC, Jade Products Inc. Announce Recall of Dynasty Gas Ranges

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Jade Products Inc., of Los Angeles, Calif., is recalling about 3,300 Dynasty gas ranges. The igniters are too far from the burners, which can cause a delayed ignition of gas. The large amount of gas released can cause fire to escape from the oven, putting consumers at risk of burn injuries and house fires.

Jade Products has received three reports of minor burn injuries when consumers have opened the oven door just as the gas ignited and flames escaped from the oven.

The recalled Dynasty gas ranges are model numbers DGRSC and DGR(c), with serial numbers from 050198-A through 280200-Z. The serial plate, which contains the model and serial numbers, is located under the right burner grate support on model DGRSC, and under the left burner grate (on the left side wall) on model DGR(c). Consumers must remove the burner grill to see the serial plate. The range is 30-, 36-, 48-, or 60-inches wide. "Dynasty" is printed on the lower right corner of the oven door.
Picture of Recalled Gas Range

Department and appliance stores sold these ranges nationwide from January 1998 through February 2000 for between $2,900 and $8,900.

Consumers should stop using these ranges immediately and call Jade Products toll-free at (888) 607-5694 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 2, 2002
Release # 02-132
Lantern Recall Hotline: (800) 325-8368
 

 

WASHINGTON, D.C.- As Americans prepare for the camping season, they should check to see if their propane lantern is part of this recall. In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Wenzel Co., of St. Louis, Mo., is reminding consumers of its voluntary recall of about 290,000 propane-fueled camping lanterns with model names "Ozark Trail" or "Wenzel."

Lanterns purchased after September 1, 2001 are not covered by this recall.

An insufficient connection between the lantern and the propane cylinder can allow gas to escape and ignite unexpectedly, posing a potential fire and injury hazard to consumers. This hazard can occur during the lighting or normal use of the lantern.

Wenzel has received 12 reports of propane gas escaping from these lanterns and igniting unexpectedly. Two consumers sustained burns to the arm and hand. One of the consumers also suffered burns to the eye. The recalled lanterns are green and silver with brass fittings, have a glass globe, and stand about 9 inches high (without the propane cylinder attached). The lanterns, when attached to the propane cylinder, sit on a green plastic base on which the model names "Ozark Trail" or "Wenzel" appear. The Ozark Trail model has a double cloth mantle for lighting and the Wenzel model has either a double or single cloth mantle. The models involved are Ozark Trail 824927 and 824928, and Wenzel 824208, 824226, 824227 and 824401, which appear on the box in which the lantern came.

Wal-Mart sold the lanterns nationwide under the "Ozark Trail" label from March 1999 through August 2001 for about $18. Sporting goods, camping equipment, and other retail stores nationwide sold these lanterns under the "Wenzel" brand from January 1999 through August 2001 for between $18 and $28.

Consumers with Ozark Trail or Wenzel lanterns should stop using them immediately and detach the lantern from the propane cylinder. Consumers should return only the lanterns to the store where purchased for a refund. Consumers also can call Wenzel toll-free at (800) 325-8368 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. CDT Monday through Friday; or visit the company's website at www.wenzelco.com. Consumers with Ozark Trail lanterns also can visit Wal-Mart's website at www.walmartstores.com.

The propane cylinder, which is not affected by the recall and is not distributed by Wenzel, is sold separately from the lantern. The lantern recall was originally announced on August 28, 2001.

Picture of Recalled Lantern

Picture of Recalled Lantern

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 6, 2001
Release # 01-188
Apple Recall Hotline: (866) 277-2096
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
Apple Media Contact: Nathalie Welch, (408) 974-5430 or welch@apple.com

CPSC, Apple Announces Recall of AC Adapter for Prior Generation PowerBook Laptops

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Apple, of Cupertino, Calif., is voluntarily recalling about 570,000 AC adapters worldwide that were sold with prior generation PowerBook G3s. These AC adapters could overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Apple received six reports of these adapters overheating. No injuries have been reported.

No Titanium PowerBook G4 or iBook power adapters are part of this recall. The recall includes only AC adapters with a two-pin connector that came with Apple Macintosh PowerBooks or that were sold separately. The small rectangular black AC adapter box has a permanently attached cord on one end that connects to the computer and a detachable two-prong cord on the other end to plug into an AC outlet. It is approximately 4.75 inches long by 2 inches wide. The label located on the side of the adapter reads in part, "Macintosh PowerBook 45W AC Adapter" and "Model Number: M4402."

Electronic and computer stores worldwide and Apple's web site sold these AC adapters with PowerBook G3s from May 1998 through March 2000. They also were sold separately for about $69.

Consumers should stop using these AC adapters and contact Apple to receive a free replacement. For more information, contact Apple at (866) 277-2096 between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. CT Sunday through Saturday, or go to their web site at www.apple.com/adapterexchange/.
Picture of PowerBook and Recalled Adapter

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 24, 2001
Release # 01-207
Warn Industries Recall Hotline:  (800)-543-9276​
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772

CPSC, Warn Industries Inc. Announce Recall of ATV Winch Kits

Washington, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Warn Industries Inc., of Oregon, is voluntarily recalling 50,000 winch kits, which attach to All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs) and are used as a vehicle recovery tool. An electrical component of the winch kit, the solenoid, poses a fire hazard when used in this application, even when the vehicle is parked and the winch is not in use. The solenoid was manufactured by White-Rodgers.

Warn Industries has received five reports of ATV fires started from winch kits installed on these vehicles in the U.S., and four reports of ATV fires in Canada. One consumer reportedly suffered smoke inhalation as a result of one of these fires. The fires resulted in loss or damage to the ATVs and, in some cases, adjacent vehicles or surrounding structures.

The A2000 winch kit is normally mounted directly to the ATV. To control the winch direction, the A2000 uses a round switch that mounts to the rack or handlebars of the ATV. The winch is gray and has a "Warn" logo on the body of the winch below the model number, "A2000." The A2000 winch kit includes a solenoid, which is used to interrupt the power to the winch. "White-Rodgers" is written on the label of the solenoid. The solenoid is found attached to the power wire between the battery and the switch. The bracket used to attach the affected solenoid has one open slot and one hole.
Picture of Recalled ATV KitPicture of Recalled ATV Kit

ATV dealers and specialty retailers nationwide and mail order catalogs sold these ATV winch kits from November 2000 through May 2001 for about $400.
 

PART NUMBERS AFFECTED:
36001 36927 60278 61465
22465 38633 60977 62136
35197 38997 60978 62137
36650 39295 61134 62255
36448 60171 61275 62336
36814 60245 61463 360012

 

Consumers should immediately disconnect the solenoid wires from their ATV and call their local ATV dealer or Warn Industries to receive the free replacement solenoid and installation instructions. Consumers can call Warn Industries at (877) 277-0539 between 7 a.m. and 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday; e-mail the firm at cs@warn.com; or visit their web site at www.warn.com.

This recall does not include the Warn ATV winch kits with Camdec solenoids, used prior to the White-Rodgers solenoid.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 30, 2001
Release # 01-224
Lamp Recall Hotline: (800) 752-1937
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
Discovery Channel Store Contact: Pamela Rucker, (240) 662-4110

CPSC, The Discovery Channel Store Announce Recall of Oil Lamps

WASHINGTON, D.C.- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), The Discovery Channel Store, Inc., of Berkeley, Calif., is voluntarily recalling 16,000 glass and metal oil-burning lamps. The glass on these lamps can shatter when lit, posing a fire and laceration hazard to consumers.

The Discovery Channel Store, Inc. has received four reports of the lamps shattering, including two reports of minor property damage. There have been no reports of injuries.

The recalled lamps come in two shapes: 16 by 7 inch-rectangular, and 7.5 inch-square. The top piece of the clear rectangular lamp has an opening for five wicks, and the top piece of the clear square lamp has an opening for one wick. The lamps have two stacking glass pieces supported by a black metal frame. The lower glass piece has a reservoir for oil.

Discovery Channel Stores and The Nature Company stores nationwide sold the lamps from September 1999 through July 2001 for between $18 and $24.

Consumers should stop using these lamps immediately and return them to any Discovery Channel Store or The Nature Company store nationwide for a refund. Consumers also can call The Discovery Channel Store toll-free at (800) 752-1937 between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, or visit the company's website at www.shopping.discovery.com
Picture of Recalled Oil Lamp

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 12, 2002
Release # 02-177
Lighter Recall Hotline: (510) 581-3869
 

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Specialty Sales Co. Inc., of Castro Valley, Calif., is recalling about 6,000 novelty cigarette lighters. These lighters do not have child-resistant mechanisms, as required by federal law. Young children could ignite the lighters, posing fire and burn hazards.

CPSC and Specialty Sales Co. Inc. have not received any reports of injuries or incidents. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injuries.

This recall involves two types of lighters. The first type is a refillable, liquid-fueled lighter with various decals depicting one of the following: a frog with a banjo sitting on a lily, a man in the moon, Tweety Bird, a unicorn, and a skull and crossbones. "Made in China" is written on a label on these lighters. The second type of lighter is a refillable, gas-fueled, piezo-electric lighter with a dolphin molded on the side. The dolphin's head serves as a hinged cover for the ignition button and flame port. There is no writing on these lighters.

Convenience and liquor stores and gas station food markets in northern California sold these lighters from March 1999 through April 2002 for about $4.

Consumers should stop using these lighters immediately and return them to the store where purchased for a refund. For more information, call Specialty Sales Co. Inc. collect at (510) 581-3869 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday.

Picture of Recalled Lighters

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 29, 2002
Release # 03-026
Firm's Recall Hotline: (800) 255-5766
 

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Jason International Inc., of North Little Rock, Ark., is voluntarily recalling about 800 Jason AirMasseur™ and Air Whirlpool Baths. Air baths release heated bubbles into the water. A heating element on these baths can fail to shut off, posing a fire hazard.

Jason has received one report of a fire involving one of these baths, which resulted in minor damage. No injuries have been reported.

The baths were sold under the brand name Jason AirMasseur™ and Air-Whirlpool Baths, which is written on the bath's control keypad. They have a serial number located on the underside of the bath that can be viewed by removing the equipment access panel. Consumers must check with the firm to determine if their bath is included in the recall.

Plumbing distributors and kitchen and bath showrooms sold these baths nationwide from January 2002 through September 2002 for about $3,000.

Consumers should check their bath's serial number and call to determine if their bath is part of the recall. They should call the Jason Technical Service Department at (800) 255-5766 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, or visit the firm's web site at www.jasoninternational.com. If a bath is included in the recall, consumers should disconnect the electrical supply to their bath by unplugging the equipment or by switching off the circuit breaker immediately, and schedule an appointment for a free repair.

Picture of Recalled Bath

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 25, 2002
Release # 02-186
Firm's Recall Hotline: (800) 531-9531
 

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Mountain Safety Research, of Seattle, Wash., is voluntarily recalling about 9,700 cans of white gasoline stove fuel. Corrosion can cause the can to leak fuel, posing a fire or injury hazard.

Mountain Safety Research has received 20 reports of leaking fuel cans. No injuries have been reported.

The recalled fuel includes MSR White Premium Blend Stove Fuel. The fuel is packaged in red metal cans. The words "MSR...White Gas" and "1 Quart/.95 Liter" are printed across the front of the can. This recall includes batch number 2003-2. The batch number is printed on the lower front of the can. The fuel cans were made in the U.S.

REI and other sporting good stores sold the stove fuel nationwide from March 2002 to June 2002 for about $4.

Consumers should check their stove fuel cans for leaks immediately. If the can is leaking, consumers should move it to a location free of ignition sources, then transfer the fuel to an approved fuel container. Whether or not the can is leaking, consumers should contact Mountain Safety Research to receive a replacement fuel container. For more information, consumers can contact Mountain Safety Research at (800) 531-9531 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. PT Monday through Friday or visit the firm's web site at www.msrcorp.com 

Picture of Recalled Stove Fuel