Skip to main content

Commissioners

Commissioner Biographies Hero Graphic

Current Commissioners

Dana Baiocco Picture

Dana Baiocco

Term: Retroactively October 2017 to October 2024.

 

Peter A. Feldman Picture

Peter A. Feldman

Term: October 2018 to October 2026.

Past Commissioners (Continued)

Served as Commissioner from May 14, 1973, through Oct. 21, 1977.

Served as Commissioner from March 20, 1978, through Nov. 18, 1983.

Served as Commissioner from Dec. 27, 1985, through Dec. 9, 1991. Served as Acting Chairman from June 1, 1986, through July 16, 1986, and from Jan. 4, 1989, through Nov. 26, 1989.

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 18, 1976, through Oct. 14, 1977.

Served as Commissioner from Oct. 10, 1973, through Oct. 1, 1982. Served as Acting Chairman from June 1, 1981, through Aug. 3, 1981.

Served as Commissioner from March 30, 1983, through Jan. 3, 1989. Served as Chairman from Dec. 31, 1984, through Dec. 20, 1985 (recess appointment) and from July 17, 1986, through Jan. 3, 1989.

Served as Chairman from May 14, 1973, through June 1, 1976.

 

Began serving as Commissioner May 1, 1995.

Served as Acting Chairman from Nov. 2, 2001, through Aug. 1, 2002, and from June 1, 2009, through June 29, 2009.

Term ended October 2010. Served until Oct. 26, 2011.

 

Served as Commissioner from Aug. 13, 1979, through June 1, 1986. Served as Acting Chairman from Feb. 1, 1981, through May 31, 1981.

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 22, 1983, through Aug. 8, 1986.

Served as Commissioner from May 14, 1973, through Feb. 26, 1976.

Served as Chairman from Aug. 2, 2002, through July 15, 2006.

Served as Chairman from March 6, 1978, through Jan. 31, 1981.

Served as Commissioner from July 6, 1984, through Oct. 27, 1993. Served as Acting Chairman from Dec. 21, 1985, through May 31, 1986.

Served as Commissioner from Dec. 9, 1991, through Oct. 1, 2004

Served as Commissioner from May 14, 1973, through Feb. 18, 1979.

Served as Chairman from Aug. 4, 1981, through Dec. 30, 1984.

Served as Chairman from March 10, 1994, through Nov. 1, 2001.

Served as Chairman from June 2, 1976, through June 30, 1978.

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 10, 1978, through Jan. 22, 1984.

Served as Commissioner from Nov. 27, 1989, until October 8, 1994. Served as Chairman from Nov. 27, 1989, through Mar. 9, 1994.

SaferProducts.gov