CPSC & Dynacraft Industries Recall Mountain Bikes

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
November 16, 1999
Release # 00-016
Company Phone Number: (800) 551-0032
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Mark Ross, (301) 504-7076

CPSC & Dynacraft Industries Recall Mountain Bikes

PRODUCT: Mountain Bikes - Dynacraft Industries Inc. of San Rafael, Calif., is voluntarily recalling about 3,000 Magna "Great Divide," 21- speed mountain bikes, sold in the 24-inch size for girls and boys, and the 26-inch size for women and men. The bikes have a model number on the left side of the seat post. The girls' bikes have model number 8504-50 and are purple. The boys' bikes have model number 8504-51 and are blue. The women's bikes have model number 8547-84 and also are purple. The mens' bikes have model number 8547-85 and are black. The words "Great Divide" are located on the cross-tubes of these bicycles and the word "KALLOY" is located on the handlebar stems. Fred Meyer Stores in Alaska, Arizona, Idaho, Oregon, Utah and Washington sold these bikes from December 1998 through August 18, 1999 for about $160.

Picture of Magna Great Divide Mountain Bike

PROBLEM: These bikes could have defective handle bar stems which will not tighten sufficiently to lock onto the bicycles. This can cause the front wheel not to turn properly, resulting in serious injuries to the rider from falls.

INCIDENTS/INJURIES: Dynacraft Industries is not aware of any injuries or incidents involving these bicycles. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injuries.

WHAT TO DO: Consumers should stop riding these bikes immediately and take them to the Fred Meyer Store where purchased for a free inspection and repair, if needed. Consumers also can call Dynacraft Industries Inc. at (800) 551-0032 between 7 a.m. and 4 p.m. PDT Monday through Friday to receive a free replacement handlebar stem.