CPSC, Marco Alert Consumers to Gas Fireplace Recall Due to Fire Hazard

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Originally issued December 16, 1998 Revised July 8, 2013    
Release # 99-038
Company Phone Number: (888) 420-6272 
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908 

Note: Phone number change

CPSC, Marco Alert Consumers to Gas Fireplace Recall Due to Fire Hazard

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Marco Manufacturing Inc., of Lynwood, Calif., re-emphasized the recall of more than 22,000 gas decorative fireplaces to repair their vent systems. If the interior vent pipe separates from its connection to the exterior wall of the house, hot exhaust gases can start a fire inside the wall.

Marco and CPSC are aware of 22 fires involving these fireplaces. Several of these fires caused extensive damage. No injuries have been reported.

The Marco gas fireplaces subject to this recall have a sealed glass-front panel and vent systems that exit the house through the side wall. The fireplaces can be identified by a six or seven digit model number starting with 794 or 797. These model numbers can be found on a label inside the unit's lower grill door. Most of the fireplaces have model designations that include the letters, "CCT." Older models have the designation "MGC36DV." The model designation can be found on the owner's manual.

Gas appliance, and hearth and fireplace distributors and dealers sold these fireplaces from February 1993 through November 1997 for about $1,000, and the separate vent system for about $140. Most of these fireplaces were installed during new home construction.

Marco already has repaired about 9,000 fireplace vent systems since July 1998. All other owners need to stop using these recalled fireplaces immediately. Marco will arrange for free repair of recalled fireplaces. For additional information, assistance in determining if you have a recalled fireplace or to arrange for a free repair, consumers should call Lennox, which bought Marco, at (888) 420-6272.

Marco agreed to notify all consumers who have these recalled fireplaces and make the repairs. However, this alert is being issued because not all consumers have been notified by the company about the fire hazard and repairs have not been completed.

Fire Place