Skip to main content

Recalls

Important: CPSC Recall Remedy Notice Due to COVID-19

Due to the extraordinary circumstances surrounding COVID-19, some of the remedies identified in recall press releases may not be available at this time. Consumers should check with recalling firms for further details.

It is important to remember that CPSC and recalling firms urge consumers not to use recalled products.

April 01, 2021
Hazard:

The bath seats fail to meet the federal safety standard for infant bath seats, including requirements for stability, and can tip over while in use, posing a drowning hazard to babies.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled infant bath seats and contact BATTOP for instructions on returning the bath seats with free shipping to receive a full refund.  Amazon, on behalf of BATTOP, is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 5,000

Consumer Contact:

BATTOP by e-mail at service@battop.net for more information.

 

April 01, 2021
Hazard:

The products contain the substance methyl salicylate, which must be in child resistant packaging as required by the Poison Prevention Packaging Act (PPPA).  The packaging of the products is not child resistant, posing a risk of poisoning if the contents are applied to the skin or swallowed by young children.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately store the products in a safe location out of reach of children and contact dōTERRA for a free replacement product of similar value.  dōTERRA is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 1.3 million

Consumer Contact:

dōTERRA at 800-411-8151 Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. MT and from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. MT on Saturdays, live chat Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. MT and from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. MT on Saturdays, email at cpscrecall@doterranotices.com, or online at www.doterra.com and click on “Recall – Important Safety Information” or www.doterranotices.com for more information.

March 25, 2021
Hazard:

The pool pump motors can overheat, posing a fire hazard. 

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled pool pump motors and contact Inyo Pool Products for a free replacement.  After replacement, consumers should cut one of the wires connecting to the capacitor and dispose of the recalled pump motors in accordance with local requirements.  Consumers are asked to send a photo of the cut wires to Inyo Pool Products at recall@inyopools.com.  Inyo Pool Products is contacting all known purchasers directly. 

Units:

About 800

Consumer Contact:

Inyo Pool Products toll-free at 888-575-0485 from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, email at recall@inyopools.com, or online at www.inyopools.com and click on Recall for more information, including an instructional video on replacing the recalled motor and cutting one of the wires. 

March 25, 2021
Hazard:

The drive belt can break during operation and damage the inner clutch cover assembly and fuel line, which can result in a fuel leak, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled vehicles and contact a Polaris, Ariens, or Bobcat dealer to schedule a free inspection and repair, if needed.  Polaris, Ariens, and Bobcat are notifying all dealers and contacting registered owners directly.

Units:

About 41,500 (In addition, 1,475 units were sold in Canada) (some of the Model Year 2020-2021 RANGER 1000 and RANGER CREW 1000 and Model Year 2020 ProXD 2000G and ProXD 4000G units were previously recalled and some of the Model Year 2020 RANGER 1000 units were previously recalled for different hazards).

Consumer Contact:

Polaris at 800-765-2747 from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.polaris.com and click on “Off Road Safety Recalls” or https://www.polaris.com/en-us/off-road-recalls/ to check your vehicle identification number “VIN” or go to the “Product Safety Recalls” page at https://www.polaris.com/en-us/recalls/off-road/ to see if your vehicle is included in any recalls.

March 25, 2021
Hazard:

The drive chain can break, posing a crash hazard and/or property damage.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop riding the recalled closed course competition motorcycles and contact an authorized KTM, Husqvarna or GASGAS Motorcycles dealer to schedule a free repair, which involves replacing the drive chain.  KTM, Husqvarna and GASGAS Motorcycles are contacting all purchasers directly.

Units:

About 1,470

Consumer Contact:

KTM and Husqvarna Motorcycles North America toll-free at 888-985-6090 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or online at https://www.ktm.com/us/, https://www.husqvarna-motorcycles.com or https://www.gasgas.com/en-us.html  and from the menu, click on Service Information then select Service Check or Service and Safety Check for more information.

March 24, 2021
Hazard:

The propane cylinders manufactured with a handle below the weld on the side could leak propane gas, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled propane cylinders and contact Flame King for a full refund or free replacement.

Units:

About 500

Consumer Contact:

Flame King toll-free at 844-464-8265 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, email at recall@flameking.com, or at www.flameking.com/hogrecall or www.flameking.com and click on "Product Recalls” located at the bottom of the page for more information.

March 24, 2021
Hazard:

The device user can be unable to lower the climber, posing a risk of injury to the climber.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled Beal Birdie Belay Devices and contact Liberty Mountain for a free replacement.

Units:

About 1,400

Consumer Contact:

Liberty Mountain collect at 801-307-9308 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday, email at returns@libertymountain.com, or online at libertymountain.com and click on Recalls for more information.

March 18, 2021
Hazard:

The sprayer’s lithium-ion battery can overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled battery-powered sprayers, remove the battery tray, and look for a brown battery.  If the battery is brown, consumers should remove the battery and tray and dispose of them in accordance with local laws for disposal of lithium-ion batteries, and contact HD Hudson for a free replacement battery and tray.  Always follow proper battery use and storage procedures as listed in the instructions.

Units:

About 64,000

Consumer Contact:

HD Hudson at 800-394-8802 from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at hdhudson.com and click on Recalls for more information for more information.

March 18, 2021
Hazard:

The metal wire in the shepherd’s staff can become exposed, posing a laceration hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately discard the toy’s wire staff and contact The Shepherd’s Treasure for a full refund of the value of the Shepherd Boy Plush Toy in the form of a gift certificate.  Consumers can continue to use the plush toy without the shepherd’s staff.  The Shepherd’s Treasure is contacting all purchasers directly.

Units:

About 3,000 (In addition, about 10 were sold in Canada)

Consumer Contact:

The Shepherd’s Treasure toll-free at 844-310-2229 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, by email at recall@theshepherdstreasure.com, or online at TheShepherdsTreasure.com and click on “Recall” for more information.

March 18, 2021
Hazard:

The bottles containing the prescription drug can leak due to a fit issue between the press-in bottle adapter and bottleneck.  If the bottle is leaking, there is a risk of drug exposure by contact with skin or eyes.  Prescription drugs must be in child resistant packaging that prevents children from gaining access to the contents as required by the Poison Prevention Packaging Act (PPPA).

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately store Evrysdi in a safe location out of reach and sight of children.  Consumers should inspect the bottle for any leaking.  If it is leaking, contact Genentech for a free replacement.  Consumers can continue to use as directed, as the leakage is not anticipated to impact the safety or efficacy of administered medicine.  If Evrysdi gets on your skin, wash the area with soap and water.  If Evrysdi gets in your eyes, rinse your eyes with water.  Genentech is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 14,000

Consumer Contact:

Genentech at 800-334-0290 from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.Evrysdi.com and click on the “leaking bottles safety information” banner on the homepage for more information.

SaferProducts.gov