Skip to main content

Recalls

December 08, 2022
Hazard:

The recalled clothing fails to meet flammability standards for clothing textiles, posing a risk of burn injuries to consumers.

Remedy:

Consumers should stop using the recalled products immediately and contact Life is Good to request a postage-paid shipping label to return the products for a full refund. Upon receipt and verification of the recalled product, consumers will be issued a full refund. Life is Good is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 750

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (888) 339-2987
December 08, 2022
Hazard:

Improper installation of the fireplaces can lead to problems with heat release and/or ventilation, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled fireplaces until they have been in contact with Ortal or their authorized Ortal dealer to determine whether their fireplace needs a retrofit plate. A retrofit plate will only be installed if the fireplace is positioned on a wooden base or floor. Ortal is directly contacting all known dealers, installers, distributors, homeowners, and any other individuals that purchased or installed the recalled products. Ortal will install a retrofit plate and provide an inspection free of charge to consumers.

Units:

About 400

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (800) 238-7000
December 08, 2022
Hazard:

A safety feature can malfunction if the laminator overheats, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately unplug and stop using the recalled laminators and contact 3M for a full refund and instructions on how to properly dispose of the laminator. Consumers should fill out the online recall registration form. 3M will then email the consumer directly to request additional information and inform consumers of how to properly dispose of the laminator.

Units:

About 516,500 (In addition, about 3,560 were sold in Canada)

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (800) 772-4337
December 08, 2022
Hazard:

The battery packs can overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled battery packs and contact the U.S. service center of Ningbo Dooya Mechanic and Electronic to obtain a free replacement battery pack. Consumers will be provided with free return shipping boxes for the recalled batteries.

Units:

About 56,000 (In addition, about 1,450 were sold in Canada)

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (888) 943-2391
December 01, 2022
Hazard:

The recalled products can contain bacteria, including Burkholderia cepacia complex, Klebsiella aerogenes and multiple different species of Pseudomonas, many of which are environmental organisms found widely in soil and water, and some may also be found in humans. People with weakened immune systems, external medical devices, and underlying lung conditions who are exposed to the bacteria face a risk of serious infection that may require medical treatment. The bacteria can enter the body if inhaled, or through the eyes or a break in the skin. People with healthy immune systems are usually not affected by the bacteria.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled products with lot codes beginning with a prefix letter F and the last four digits numbered 9354 or less, H and the last four digits numbered 2262 or less, and T and the last four digits numbered 5264 or less. For a complete list of products, visit www.TheLaundressRecall.com. Consumers who purchased the recalled products on or after January 2021 may request a refund using either a photo of the lot code with their initials and the date written in marker or a receipt, or if purchased through www.TheLaundress.com, consumers can submit their e-mail address for a refund. Consumers who purchased the recalled products before January 2021 should take a photo of the lot code with their initials and the date written in marker and contact The Laundress for a full refund of the purchase price, with receipt, or of the manufacturer’s suggested retail price, without receipt. After requesting a refund, consumers should dispose of the product by closing the bottle tightly and placing it in household trash. Do not empty the product prior to disposal. 

Units:

Approximately 8 million. To date, testing has identified bacteria in certain recalled products, including those produced between January 2021 and September 2022.

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (800) 681-1915
December 01, 2022
Hazard:

The utility vehicle’s steering shaft can shear at or near the electric power steering housing, and cause the driver to lose steering control, posing injury and collision hazards.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled utility vehicles and contact an authorized Kubota dealer to schedule a free inspection and free repair. Kubota is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 19,500

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (888) 458-2682
December 01, 2022
Hazard:

The vehicle's throttle cable can get stuck, posing crash and injury hazards.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and contact an authorized Honda Powersports dealer to schedule an appointment for a free inspection and repair. Honda is contacting all known purchasers directly.

Units:

About 2,900

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (866) 784-1870
December 01, 2022
Hazard:

The seam on the activity toy’s house can open, allowing a young child access to the toy’s filling, posing choking and ingestion hazards if placed in the mouth.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately take the recalled toy away from the child, cut the toy in half with a pair of scissors, take a photo of it, and discard it in the household trash. Contact HABA to receive a $30 refund or gift card. Email a photo documenting that the toy has been destroyed, along with your contact information to recall@habausa.com to receive the refund. HABA is contacting all known purchasers.

Units:

About 800

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (888) 430-0060
December 01, 2022
Hazard:

A fuel leak can occur at the fuel pump assembly joint on the fuel tank in close proximity to a hot surface, posing a fire hazard.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled vehicles and contact a Polaris dealer to schedule a free repair. The dealer will replace the fuel tank assembly free of charge. Polaris has notified consumers to stop riding the vehicles and is contacting registered owners directly to provide more details about the repair.

Units:

About 600 (In addition, about 7 were sold in Canada)

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (800) 765-2747
December 01, 2022
Hazard:

The treestand’s tree cable can dislodge from the cable assembly, posing a fall hazard to consumers.

Remedy:

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled Viper Level PRO SD treestand and contact Summit Treestands LLC for a full refund.

Units:

About 2,555

Consumer Contact:
Phone: (844) 940-2688
Report an unsafe product