Recall date: April 22, 2014
Recall number: 14-152

Recall Summary

Name of product:
Remington electric leaf blowers
The blower's impeller can break and strike the operator during use, posing a laceration hazard.
Consumer Contact:

Remington toll-free at (888) 848-6038 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at and click on Product Recalls at the bottom of the page for more information.

Recall Details Report an Incident Involving this Product

About 24,000

This recall involves Remington electric leaf blowers with model RM180B, item number 41AA180G983 and serial numbers ranging from S1E131XK0001 through S1E162XK2008. They were manufactured between May 13, 2011 and May 16, 2012. The third through sixth characters of the serial number identify the manufacturing date.  The third character is the month, for example D for April, E for May and F for June. The fourth and fifth characters are the day of the month. The sixth character is the last digit of the year of manufacture. Model, item and serial number are located on a white label on the bottom of motor housing. The 7.5 amp electric blowers are black. Remington, Mighty Sweep and RM180B appear on a sticker on both sides of the unit.


One incident has been reported by MTD and that incident resulted in cuts and bruises.


Consumers should stop using the recalled blowers immediately and contact Remington for a free replacement.

Sold At:

Various retailers nationwide and online at from May 2011 through December 2013 for between $30 and $40. 


MTD Southwest Inc., of Tempe, Ariz.

Manufactured In: