FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

July 20, 2004

Alert #04-567

 

The following product safety recall was conducted voluntarily by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Consumers should stop using the product immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Range Hoods

Units: About 43

Manufacturer: BSH Home Appliances Corp., of Huntington Beach, Calif.

Hazard: These range hoods could have the blower motor installed with a screw that might penetrate the motor housing, posing an electric shock hazard to consumers.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recalled range hoods were sold under the "Bosch" brand name and have model numbers DAH93xxUC and DAH94xxUC. The blowers have model numbers DHG4001UC and DHG6001UC. Date codes of the recalled units are 8309 through 8404. The date code appears as the first four digits of the FD number. The Bosch® brand, the model number and FD number can be found on the nameplates. The nameplate of the hood is located on the front side of the back wall of the air channel. The nameplate of the blower is located on at the left side of the housing. If the unit has a green dot by the nameplate, it has already been repaired. The Bosch® name also appears on the front of the hoods. The hoods have black, white or stainless steel finishes.

Sold by: Appliance and specialty stores nationwide from September 2003 through April 2004. The hoods cost between $439 and $549. The blowers sold for between $219 and $379.

Manufactured In: New Bern, N.C.

Remedy: Consumers should contact the firm to schedule a free, in-home repair.

Consumer Contact: Call the firm at (800) 758-1001 between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit their Web site at www.boschappliances.com

picture of recalled range hood