FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

December 21, 1995

 

Release # 96-053


WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Sentrol, Inc. of Tualatin, Ore., is recalling 5,000 Moose brand security control panels used with smoke detectors. Some of the systems have built-in warning systems that sound to alert consumers to problems with the alarms, such as malfunctioning components, that require servicing. On certain models, these warning systems fail to sound. When the warning system fails, consumers have no way of knowing if their control panel is working.

Sentrol is recalling only control panels used with two-wire smoke detectors, including up to 4,000model Z1200 systems, with manufacturing date codes 0594 through 4795, sold from January 1994 until November 9, 1995; 400 model Z1250 systems, with date codes 3195 through 4795, sold from August 1995 until November 9, 1995; and 300 model D3000 systems, with date codes 4894 through 4595, sold from December 1994 until November 9, 1995. The detection systems ranged in price from $189 to $359. Professional home protection firms sold and installed these systems under the brand name "Moose."

Consumers should check the model number and date code located on the inner connect label inside the main panel door to determine if their Moose brand security panel is part of this recall. Consumers who suspect that they own defective panels should immediately contact the company from whom they purchased the system for free repairs. For more information, consumers should call Sentrol at (800) 547-2556 or write to the company at 12345 S.W. Levetron Dr., Tualatin, Ore. 97062.

CPSC is not aware of any incidents involving these alarms.