FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
November 30, 1983  
Release # 83-061
 

Washington, D.C.--In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, the General Electric Company (GE) warns consumers that its 1983 nine inch portable 2-speed oscillating fan, model F-l-OF-9A, presents a fire hazard. In the initial CPSC/GE news release of July 28, 1983, GE announced a recall program, indicating that fan overheating could result from a defective speed control switch, and warned that some fans could present a potential fire hazard.

CPSC and the General Electric Company have reassessed the problem and have determined that this fan can ignite in flames and is a severe fire hazard. GE has received 17 additional reports of overheated fans or fan fires since the July 28, 1983, news release. A total of 35 incidents have been reported by GE. Though no injuries have resulted, GE and CPSC are concerned that a number of these fire incidents have occurred while fans were operating at night when consumers were asleep. GE estimates that approximately 2,100 fans out of more than 10,000 still in the hands of consumers are subject to this problem.

GE's voluntary recall program involves the replacement of the nine inch Fl-OF-9A fan with a twelve inch model, at no cost to the consumer.

Owners of GE portable oscillating fans are asked to read the model number on the bottom of the fan base. Consumers who identify their fans as model Fl-OF-9A should stop using it, unplug the unit and not attempt to disassemble or service it themselves. Owners should then call the GE Answer Center™ a 24-hour toll-free service at 800-626-2000 (ask for Dept. 25), for complete information on free replacement. No other fans or products are involved.

GE has also indicated that it will attempt to reach owners of the Fl-OF-9A fan through owner registration cards. Information concerning this matter is also available to consumers on CPSC's toll-free Hotline at 800-638-CPSC. A teletypewriter number for the hearing impaired is (301) 595-7054.