FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE  
November 22, 1978  
Release # 78-095
 

WASHINGTON, D.C. (Nov. 22) -- Fuel Sentry Corp., Mt. Vernon, N.Y., in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) today announced a voluntary recall of the "Activator" part of some 20,000 Automatic Day/Night Thermostat Controls, model FS-5, because of a possible fire hazard.

The thermostat control is packaged in a kit including the "Activator" unit and an electric timer. The controls were sold nationwide and retailed for $20-$25. The control allows residential heating systems to be automatically set at lower operating temperatures.

The "Activator" unit may contain a defective carbon resistor which could cause a fire if it fails. Since July 1977, there have been 12 reported failures with minor fires occurring in ten instances. There have been no injuries reported.

Subject to recall are "Activators" made between September 1976 and August 1977 and between November 1977 and May 1978, and bearing codes 396 through 526, 017 through 327, 437 through 527 and 018 through 218. The date codes are on the back of the "Activator" units. Note that these codes indicate week and year of manufacture (396 for example, means 39th week of 1976). Further verification may be made by visual inspection through the key hole slot in the back of the unit. The potentially defective resistors are brown. Any other color is not subject to this recall.

Consumers who have an affected unit should stop use and return the "Activator" portion only, for repair, including refund of postage costs, to: Fuel Sentry Corp., 435 E. Third Street, Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 10553 (914/699-6192).

Date codes and the model number can be verified by calling CPSC's toll-free hotline at 800/638-2772.