Liberty Mountain Recalls Mountain Climbing Lanyards Due to Risk of Serious Injury

The Easy Go XP Lock Via Ferrata-style lanyards can break as a result of deterioration. This poses a risk of serious injury or death to the climber.

Fecha del retiro: febrero 27, 2013
Número del retiro: 13-128
Ampliar fotos
  • Liberty Mountain “Singing Rock” Climbing Lanyard

    1 of 1 photos

    Liberty Mountain “Singing Rock” Climbing Lanyard

Resumen del retiro

Nombre del producto:

Easy Go XP Lock Via Ferrata Lanyards

Riesgo:

The elastic webbing on the lanyards can deteriorate over time and break while in use, posing a risk of serious injury or death to the climber.

Contacto para los consumidores:

Liberty Mountain; toll-free at (800) 366-2666, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday, or online at www.libertymountain.com. Click on “Contact Us” for more information.

Reporte un incidente con este producto

Detalles del retiro

Descripción

This recall involves Easy Go XP Lock Via Ferrata Lanyards used for shock absorption on Via Ferrata mountain climbing routes. The lanyard has two elasticized webbing branches with self-locking carabiners at each end. Recalled units can be identified by the elasticized webbing. “EASY GO XP LOCK” is printed on a white tag sewn into the zipper pouch.

Incidentes/Lesiones

None reported

Remedio

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled lanyards and contact Liberty Mountain for a refund or replacement.

Vendido en

Specialty climbing shops nationwide and online at Amazon.com and other internet retailers between April 2011 to August 2012 for about $120.

Importado por

Liberty Mountain, of Salt Lake City, Utah

Fabricado por

Singing Rock, of Ponikla, Czech Republic

Fabricación en

Czech Republic

  • Liberty Mountain “Singing Rock” Climbing Lanyard