Liebherr Expands Recall of Refrigerators Due to Injury Hazard; Door Can Detach

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
November 16, 2011
Release #12-043
Firm's Recall Hotline: (877) 337-2653
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Liebherr Expands Recall of Refrigerators Due to Injury Hazard; Door Can Detach

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Liebherr Freestanding 30-Inch Wide, Bottom Freezer Refrigerators

Units: About 8,000 units (About 5,700 built-in 30-inch wide, bottom freezer refrigerators were recalled in March 2011)

Importer: Liebherr-Canada Ltd of Ontario, of Canada

Manufacturer: Liebherr-Hausgeraete Lienz GmbH, of Austria.

Hazard: The refrigerator's door can detach, posing an injury hazard to consumers.

Incidents/Injuries: Liebherr has received 16 additional reports of doors detaching on the freestanding refrigerators, including two reports of injuries involving bruising and strains.

Description: This recall involves Liebherr freestanding 30-inch wide, bottom freezer refrigerators with model and index numbers listed below. The refrigerators were sold individually or as side-by-side companion units. The refrigerators come in a stainless steel finish. "Liebherr" is on the upper center of the refrigerator door and the top interior control panel. The model number can be found on a label located behind the bottom drawer on the left interior side of the single door refrigerator.

Model NumberIndex Number
CS 1601
10 / 237
10A / 237
10B / 237
10C / 237
10D / 237
10E / 237
10I / 237
10J / 237
CS 1640
10 / 137
10A / 137
10E / 137
10F / 137
CS 1650
10 / 137
10A / 137
10B / 137
10C / 137
10D / 137
10E / 137
10F / 137
10G / 137
10K / 137
10L / 137

 

Sold at: Appliance and specialty retailers nationwide from February 2004 through July 2009 for between $3,500 and $3,800.

Manufactured in: Austria

Remedy: Consumers with recalled refrigerators should contact Liebherr immediately to schedule a free in-home repair. Consumers should check their refrigerator immediately to see whether the door hinge pin has become loose as indicated by a popped up hinge pin at the top. If the hinge has not become loose and the door is functioning properly, consumers may continue to use the refrigerator until it is repaired.

Customer contact: For additional information, contact Liebherr toll-free at (877) 337-2653 Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT or visit Liebherr's website at www.liebherr.us

Picture of recalled refrigerator, side-by-side

Individual Unit in Side-By-Side Installation

Picture of recalled refrigerator, individual unit           

Individual Unit

Picture of Door Hinge Pin Picture of Door Hinge Pin Popped Up

Inspection of door hinge pin

Not Yet Failed

Danger: Door Hinge Pin Popped Up


Diagram showing the location of the model and index number