Maple Chase Co. Recalls Carbon Monoxide and Carbon Monoxide/Smoke Combo Alarms Due to Alarm Malfunction

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 15, 2008
Release #08-267

Firm’s Recall Hotline: (888) 879-3906
CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

 

Maple Chase Co. Recalls Carbon Monoxide and Carbon Monoxide/Smoke Combo Alarms Due to Alarm Malfunction

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: FireX Branded 10000 Series Carbon Monoxide (CO) Alarms and 12000 Series CO/Smoke Combo Alarms

Units: About 280,000

Manufacturer: Maple Chase Company, of Plain City, Ohio

Hazard: The recalled alarms can sound a “double chirp”/fault alarm in the presence of CO, prior to going into full alarm. Upon hearing a double chirp, the Owner’s Manual instructions recommend a consumer take the alarm out of service, which could expose consumers to hazardous levels of CO and suffer injury or death.

Incidents/Injuries: None reported.

Description: The recall includes FireX branded 10000 and 12000 series alarms with item numbers: 10000, 12000, 12000C, 12000-6, 12200, 12220, 12400, 12400C manufactured between June 1, 2007 and February 1, 2008. The date code appears on the back of the unit with a four digit year, three digit month followed by the day (ex: 2007JUN1 for June 1, 2007). Units with a manufacture date code prior to June 1, 2007 are not included in this recall.

Sold: Commercial electrical distributors and electrical contractors and builders for installation into new home construction. A limited number of units were sold at Menard’s nationwide from June 2007 through February 2008 for about $20 (10000 series) and $30 (12000 series).

Manufactured in: Mexico

Remedy: Consumers should contact Maple Chase immediately to receive a free comparable replacement alarm and make arrangements to return their recalled alarms. Consumers should not take the alarms out of service until they receive the replacement alarm.

Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Maple Chase toll-free at (888) 879-3906 between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or go to the firm’s Web site at www.firexsafety.com

 

10000 Front and Back

Picture of Recalled 10000 Series Carbon Monoxide (CO) Alarm

Picture of Recalled 10000 Series Carbon Monoxide (CO) Alarm

12000 Front and Back

Picture of Recalled 12000 Series CO/Smoke Combo Alarms

Picture of Recalled 12000 Series CO/Smoke Combo Alarms