CPSC, Fluke Corp. Announce Recall of Electrical Testing Components

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 3, 2004
Release #04-131
Firm's Hotline: (888) 401-9940
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

 

CPSC, Fluke Corp. Announce Recall of Electrical Testing Components

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announces the following recall in voluntary cooperation with the firm below. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of product: Modular Test Leads used for Electrical Testing Multimeters

Units: About 110,000

Manufacturer: Fluke Corporation, of Everett, Wash.

Hazard: The leads, which are used to connect probes to handheld digital multimeters when testing for the presence and amount of voltage present in electrical circuitry, can result in incorrect multimeter readings. This poses a serious shock or electrocution hazard if the consumer touches live wires that the meter has read as having no electrical current. Fluke has received 29 reports of the leads for Fluke multimeters operating improperly, though no injuries have been reported.

Incidents/Injuries: Fluke has received 29 reports of the leads for Fluke multimeters operating improperly, though no injuries have been reported.

Description: The recalled test leads are red and black with no permanent probes attached. They have the Fluke logo on the connector ends. They were sold individually, as well as with a variety of Fluke multimeters and accessory kits. The recall includes only Fluke Model TL221, TL222 and TL224 test leads. The model numbers are not written on the test leads, but are written on the packaging or on product documents. The recall does not include Fluke test leads with permanently attached test probes, and does not include test leads with a SureGrip™ symbol, shown below, either on a tag around the silicon wire or molded onto the connector end.

Picture of SureGrip Symbol

Fluke test leads with a SureGrip™ symbol are not included in the recall.
Sold at: Home and hardware stores and electrical distributors nationwide from December 2002 through March 2004. The leads sold individually for about $18. Fluke multimeters and accessory kits containing these leads sold for between $45 and $450.

Manufactured in: China

Remedy: Consumers should stop using the recalled modular test leads immediately and contact Fluke for information on getting free replacement components.

Consumer Contact: Consumers should call Fluke toll-free at (888) 401-9940 between 5 a.m. and 4 pm PT Monday through Friday. Consumers also can access Fluke's Web site at www.fluke.com - Fluke has sent direct notice to known purchasers.

Picture of Modular Test Leads

Modular Test Leads