Benjamin-Sheridan Corp. Recalls CO2 And Pneumatic Airguns

Note: New responding firm, new phone number.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT:

Originally issued September 23, 1992, Revised July 13, 2004

(301) 504-7908

Release # 92-140

 

Benjamin-Sheridan Corp. Recalls CO2 And Pneumatic Airguns

PRODUCT: Benjamin-Sheridan Corporation's CO2 and pneumatic airguns. The airguns were sold from February 7, 1991 to August 10, 1992 through hunting and sporting goods catalogs and specialty stores.

PROBLEM: The airguns can cause serious injury or death because they can accidently discharge when the engaged safety is disengaged.

WHAT TO DO: Stop using the airguns immediately. Call 800-724-7486 for instructions on how to have the airguns repaired free of charge.

WASHINGTON, DC -- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Benjamin-Sheridan Corporation, Racine, WI is voluntarily recalling several models of its CO2 and pneumatic airguns. The airguns can cause serious injury or death, due to accidental discharge as the safety is disengaged.

Benjamin-Sheridan Corp. has received no reports of injury. However, one reported incident of accidental discharge occurred as the safety was disengaged.

The CO2 and pneumatic airguns were sold nationwide from February 7, 1991 to August 10, 1992 through hunting and sporting goods catalogs and specialty stores. Approximately 65,000 airguns are believed to be in the possession of dealers and consumers. The model and serial number of every airgun is on the left side of the action.

Consumers should stop using the airguns and call Crossman, which bought out Benjamin-Sheridan, toll-free at 800-724-7486 for recall, repair and shipping instructions. Consumers should be prepared to give the operator the model and serial number of their airgun. Crossman will pay UPS charges for shipping affected airguns and will repair the airguns free of charge.

Benjamin-Sheridan discovered the potential problem after a consumer complaint of an unexpected discharge of one model airgun. Subsequent testing by the firm's engineers in early August revealed additional models with similar problems.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is announcing this recall as a part of its mission to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury and death associated with consumer products.

EDITOR'S NOTE: If the following numbers appear on the packaging: S397, S397W, 397, 397W, 397G, S397G, GS397W, 392, S392W, S392, 392W, 392G, S392G, GS392W, G392W, C9, CB9, CW9, CBW9, F9, FB9, FW9, FBW9, KP2, KP3 or, if the following numbers appear on the airgun: 397P, 397G, 392P, 392G, C9 SERIES, F9 SERIES, K SERIES then your airgun is an affected model and should be returned to Crossman.