CPSC, Central Sprinkler Company Update Voluntary Recall To Replace O-Ring Fire Sprinklers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 28, 2003
Release # 03-133
Central Media Hotline: (866) 836-3929
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Ken Giles, (301) 504-7908

 

Note: replacement program ends August 31, 2007

CPSC, Central Sprinkler Company Update Voluntary Recall To Replace O-Ring Fire Sprinklers

WASHINGTON, D.C.- The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and Central Sprinkler Company, an affiliate of Tyco Fire Products LP, of Lansdale, Pa., are announcing a modification to the voluntary replacement program announced on July 19, 2001. The company is replacing 35 million Central fire sprinklers that have O-ring seals. The program also includes a limited number of O-ring models sold by Gem Sprinkler Company and Star Sprinkler, Inc. totaling about 167,000 sprinkler heads. Under the original recall program, consumers were required to use Central contractors. Now, after notifying Central in advance and completing certain forms, consumers also can hire their own contractors and be reimbursed for all or some of the labor charges.

Central initiated the voluntary replacement program in 2001 because it discovered the performance of these O-ring sprinklers can degrade over time. These sprinkler heads can corrode or minerals, salts and other contaminants in water can affect the rubber O-ring seals. These factors could cause the sprinkler heads not to activate in a fire. Central is providing newer fire sprinklers that do not use O-ring seals.

Central is providing free of charge replacement sprinkler heads and the labor needed to replace the sprinklers. As before, Central will arrange for the installation by using either its own Central Field Service crews or by contracting with professional sprinkler contractors. Now, consumers can arrange to have the free replacement sprinklers installed themselves rather than waiting for Central to arrange for installation. Subject to certain conditions, including advance notice to Central, verification of the replacements and return of the removed sprinklers, Central will provide either full or partial reimbursement for labor charges.

Building and homeowners should check their fire sprinklers immediately to see if they are part of this voluntary replacement program. For more information on how to identify sprinklers subject to this program and to learn how to participate in this program, call the Notice Packet Request Line at 1-800-871-3492 24 hours a day, 7 days a week or access the program's web site at www.SprinklerReplacement.com.