CPSC, SC Johnson Announce Recall of Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil Air Fresheners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 19, 2002
Release # 02-144
SC Johnson Recall Hotline: (800) 571-0920
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Scott Wolfson, (301) 504-7051
SC Johnson Media Contact: Cynthia Georgeson (262) 260-4728

CPSC, SC Johnson Announce Recall of Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil Air Fresheners

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), SC Johnson, of Racine, Wisc., is voluntarily recalling about 2.5 million Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil Air Fresheners. These Extra Outlet PlugIns® may have been misassembled during manufacture, which could pose a risk of fire.

SC Johnson has received five reports of misassembly and no reports of injury or property damage.

The Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil electric air fresheners come in two fragrances, Sky Breeze™ and Mystical Garden™. The air fresheners have a unique rotating plug-thru outlet, which allows other electrical devices to be used in the same outlet as the plug-in. The rotating outlet says "15 Amps Max" on the front and has a yellow disk on the back. The Extra Outlet Scented Oil units have a model number "SCJ079" on the back. No other products, sold under the Glade® PlugIns® brand names, are part of the recall.

Grocery and retail stores nationwide sold the air fresheners between January 2002 and April 2002 for between $4 and $5.

Consumers should immediately unplug the air fresheners and contact SC Johnson at (800) 571-0920 between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. CT Monday through Sunday, or anytime on-line at www.scjohnson.com, for free, full value replacement coupons or a refund.

video icon  Consumers can also view a video clip (transcript) about this recall. This is in "streaming video" format.

Picture of Recalled Air Freshener (front)

Picture of Recalled Air Freshener plug-through outlet

Picture of Recalled Air Freshener (back)