CPSC, The Standard Mattress Co. Announce Futon Recall

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Originally issued April 3, 2000, Revised October 31, 2003
Release # 00-088
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

Note: Phone number change.

CPSC, The Standard Mattress Co. Announce Futon Recall

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), The Standard Mattress Co., of Hartford, Conn., is voluntarily recalling approximately 47,000 futons. Some of these futons may fail cigarette ignition resistance tests, in violation of the federal Flammable Fabrics Act, because the boric acid flame retardant inside the futons may not have been evenly disbursed. This could result in burn injuries, should one of these futons catch fire.

CPSC and The Standard Mattress Co. are not aware of any fires or injuries involving these futons. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injuries.

The futons being recalled were sold between May 1998 and October 1998 with model numbers 605, 608, 611, and 613, sold under the brand names of Gold Bond, IKEA, and Verlo. The model number and brand name are located on the permanently sewn-in label. The futons come in varied sizes, most of which are full size. Other sizes include king/chair, queen and twin. All are covered in a cotton/polyester fabric in a natural (off-white) color.

Furniture and futon stores nationwide sold the futons from May 1998 through October 1998 for $140 to $250.

Consumers who purchased one of these futons during this period should immediately call The Standard Mattress Co. toll-free at (800) 873-8498 anytime to obtain a free replacement futon. Consumers should not return the futons to the stores where they purchased them. Replacements are available only by calling the company.