CPSC, York International Corporation Announce Recall of Gas Furnaces

September 6, 2001
Alert #01-523
 

CPSC, York International Corporation Announce Recall of Gas Furnaces

PRODUCT: Gas Furnaces - York International Corporation of York Pa., has initiated a voluntary recall to inspect and possibly repair about 7,000 mid-efficiency 80 percent gas furnaces manufactured between May 1, 2001 and July 16, 2001 to correct possible unsecured heat exchanger tubes in furnaces. The furnaces are marketed under the York, Luxaire, and Coleman brands. York mid-efficiency 80 percent gas furnaces have been installed nationwide by independent installer and contractors. The model families that are involved are P4HU, P1DU, FL8B, G8D, G8T, and L8T. The brand name, model number and serial numbers are located inside the removable front panels of the furnaces The serial numbers of the suspect units all start with the same four alpha characters "WFKM" and "WGKM." and the numerical sequences are as follows:

Furnace Serial Numbers Model Number
WGKM007655-WGKM007659 FL8B08016UH12
WGKM007661-WFKM007709 G8T08016UHB11
WGKM007605-WGKM007619 G8D10020UHC11
WFKM003094-WFKM003143 G8T08016UHB11A
WFKM003144-WFKM003193 G8T10020UHC11A
WGKM007710-WGKM007739 L8T08016UHB11
WGKM012457-WGKM012506 L8T10020UHC11
WGKM018664-WGKM018668 L8T11520UHC11
WGKM007620-WGKM007629 P1DUC20L08001
WFKM003055-WFKM003128
WFKM047734-WFKM047783
WFKM020141-WFKM020240
WGKM007550-WGKM007654
WGKM022174-WGKM022308
P4HUB12N08001
WFKM003129-WFKM014912
WFKM031608-WFKM031822
WFKM056001-WFKM056450
WFKM068950-WFKM069349
WGKM009491-WGKM009852
WGKM022833-WGKM023051
P4HUB16N06401
WFKM016427-WFKM016526
WFKM031458-WFKM031607
WFKM047784-WFKM054043
WFKM063721-WFKM064395
WGKM009291-WGKM009490
WGKM022319-WGKM022831
P4HUB16L06401
WFKM020241-WFKM020290
WFKM031824-WFKM031872
P4HUC20N06401
WFKM020291-WFKM020365
WFKM031873-WFKM032032
WGKM018256-WGKM018455
WGKM031478-WGKM031877
P4HUC20L08001
WFKM020366-WFKM020465
WFKM063106-WFKM063195
WGKM018669-WGKM018738
P4HUC20N09201
WFKM032033-WFKM032107
WGKM018466-WGKM018663
P4HUC20N08001
WFKM032108-WFKM032157
WGKM012322-WGKM012406
P4HUC16N09201
WGKM012000-WGKM012104
WGKM030646-WGKM030722
P4HUB16L08001
WGKM012105-WGKM012321 P4HUB16N08001
WGKM018739-WGKM018913 P4HUC20N09201
WGKM030726-WGKM030923 P4HUB16N09201


PROBLEM: York's quality assurance and manufacturing investigation found these furnaces could have detached heat exchanger tubes. A separated heat exchanger tube could result in leakage of flue gases, including carbon monoxide, which could result in serious injury or death.

INCIDENTS/INJURIES: None reported.

WHAT TO DO: Consumers should stop using these furnaces immediately and contact York for information in determining if the furnace is part of the recall. Consumers should call York toll-free at (877) 874-7378 between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, to get information on scheduling a free inspection and repair. All installed furnaces will be inspected and furnaces with improperly fabricated heat exchanger tubes will be replaced at no cost to the consumer. York has notified the furnace distributors to contact consumers directly about the recall.
picture of recalled furnace