CPSC, Ariens Co. Announce Recall of Snowblowers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 27, 2000
Release # 00-059
Company Phone Number: (888) 927-4367
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

CPSC, Ariens Co. Announce Recall of Snowblowers

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Ariens Co., of Brillion, Wis., is voluntarily recalling about 27,000 Ariens and Lesco model snowblowers. Fuel can leak from the fuel-line connection, posing a fire hazard.

Ariens Co. has received 30 reports of fuel leaking from these snowblowers. No injuries have been reported.

The recall includes SS322 and SS522 Ariens snowblowers manufactured in 1997 and 1999 with the following model and serial numbers located on the lower handlebar of the unit.

Model Number Serial Number
938010 000101-002251
938011 000101-002295
938012 000101-002096
938015 000101-001567
938016 000101-018587

 
These Ariens snowblowers are orange and have "ARIENS" and "SS322" or "SS522" written on top of the engine cover.

The recall also includes Lesco model LSS522 snowblowers with serial numbers 063699000001 through 063699000402. The Lesco snowblowers are green with a "Commercialpulse" label on the engine cover. The model number and serial numbers are on the lower handlebar of the unit.

Ariens and Lesco retail outlets, hardware stores and home centers, including Home Depot, sold these snowblowers nationwide from July 1997 through January 2000 for $450 to $560.

Consumers should stop using these snowblowers immediately, and return the unit to a local dealer for a free repair. For more information, call Ariens toll-free at (888) 927-4367 between 7:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

Lesco Snowblower

 

Ariens Snowblower