CPSC, American Honda Motor Co. Inc. Announce Recall of Lawnmowers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 11, 2000
Release # 00-095
American Honda Recall Line: (800) 426-7701
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

CPSC, American Honda Motor Co. Inc. Announce Recall of Lawnmowers

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), American Honda Motor Co. Inc., of Torrance, Calif., is recalling about 112,000 lawnmowers. The lawnmowers' fuel tanks' seam can split or crack, leaking fuel, and creating a fire and burn hazard to consumers.

American Honda Motor Co. has 25 reports of fuel leaking from these lawnmowers. There have been no fires or injuries reported.

The recall involves Harmony II walk-behind mowers with model numbers HRT216, HRR216 and HRS216. "Harmony II" and the model number are written on the front of the lawnmowers. The recalled mowers have an engine serial number between 1128495 and 1438098. The engine serial number is located under the fan cover, stamped into the engine case. The lawnmowers are dark gray with red fan covers. "HONDA" is written on the top of the fan casing.

Honda power equipment dealers and The Home Depot sold the lawnmowers nationwide from May 1998 through January 2000 for about $430.

Consumers should stop using these lawnmowers immediately, and check to see if the gas tank is leaking. If there is a leak, immediately move the mower away from any possible ignition sources, for example, water heaters or electric appliances. Empty the fuel tank by following owner manual instructions. Consumers should take these mowers to a Honda power equipment dealer who will inspect and replace the fuel tanks free of charge. For dealer locations and more information, call American Honda Motor Co. at (800) 426-7701 anytime, or visit the company's web site at http://www.hondapowerequipment.com/recall.html.

Lawnmower