CPSC, Husqvarna Announce Recall of Gasoline Hedge Trimmers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 9, 1997
Release # 98-010
Company Phone Number: (800) 438-7297
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Ken Giles, (301) 504-7052

CPSC, Husqvarna Announce Recall of Gasoline Hedge Trimmers

WASHINGTON, D.C. - In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Husqvarna Forest & Garden Co. of Charlotte, N.C., is recalling approximately 1,800 Husqvarna-brand gasoline hedge trimmers. The screws holding the gearcase to the crankcase on these hedge trimmers can loosen, allowing the clutch to be exposed. If the clutch is exposed, loose internal parts could fly out striking the operator and bystanders.

CPSC and Husqvarna are not aware of any injuries involving these hedge trimmers. This recall is being conducted to prevent the possibility of injury.

The hedge trimmers involved are about 41 inches long and have the Husqvarna name and model number, 225H, printed on the top of the orange engine casing. The company name, model number and serial number, 6500001 through 7330009, also are located on the serial number plate on the bottom of the engine near the handle.

Husqvarna Hedge Trimmer

Independent outdoor power product dealers sold the hedge trimmers from February 1997 through September 1997 for about $400.

Consumers should immediately stop using the trimmer and return it to their nearest Husqvarna dealer. The dealer will inspect the unit for damage and either repair or replace it free of charge. For the name of the nearest dealer, consumers should call Husqvarna Forest & Garden Co. toll free at (800) 438-7297 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. EDT Monday through Friday.